[Verizon] [ROM] [JB 4.2] XenonHD Stable-11.1 (7/3/13)


Last Updated: 2013-06-07 17:59:46
  1. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member


    Yeah I'm using r230 384MHz its awesome. Have been since it dropped, battery life is premium!

    Advertisement
  2. trinkdata

    trinkdata Well-Known Member

    Using rom toolbox, every time i set the cpu speed to 1536, my phone freezes then reboots. When i go back into rom toolbox, my speed is back to being set at 1200. This happens regardless of whether i check mark "apply on boot" or not. Any ideas?
  3. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Yeah, your phone can't handle that speed. Every device responds to the same kernel differently. It's resetting to 1200 as a fail-safe.

    Don't try the highest frequency: tweak it up from 1200 one notch at a time until it gets squirrelly and then tweak it down one. You will have found your CPU's top speed. :)
    colchiro and trinkdata like this.
  4. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member

    And I'm now on Xenon! *waves to everyone*
    colchiro, The_Chief and jbdan like this.
  5. viper689

    viper689 Well-Known Member

    Lol so this is kind of random, but last night before I flashed 6.0, I purchased TiBu Pro because my apps never auto restored after clean flashing. But last night after flashing, my apps auto restored for the first time. Ever. What the poo lol that was kind of annoying. Is there any way to not auto restore apps from the Play Store so that TiBu can restore them with the logins and everything? Now I have to log back into everything =( lol

    EDIT: *Waves at BabyBlues!*
    jbdan likes this.
  6. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member

    Isn't that fun when that happens? But now you have TiBu for future use. What I usually do is tell the initial set up that I do NOT want my phone synced with Google (other than contacts). Whenever I do this my apps don't auto restore.
    viper689 likes this.
  7. jbdan

    jbdan Well-Known Member

    Welcome here BB's :) this is, imo, the premier JB rom for the GN! Nothing comes close in terms of stability and reliability

    /waves back/ :)
    BabyBlues likes this.
  8. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member

    I just needed to find an hour where I didn't need my phone and a storm was the perfect time. I like it so far. And Apex seems pretty good too.
  9. trinkdata

    trinkdata Well-Known Member

    I have been getting inconsistent 4g reception lately. It may just be my area but does anybody know what radios this rom is using? Is it safe to flash 4.0.4 radios?
  10. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    There IS a way to restore TiBU and not the Market. Theoretically.

    First, in TiBU's upper right corner is the menu. Scroll down and select "create update. zip"
    This will create a zip file that you can flash in Recovery that installs TIBU to your app drawer on boot up. Rename it something like TiBU. Zip so you know what it is.

    Then make your batch backup.

    After wiping and flashing the ROM and gapps, restart the system and let it boot up. Do NOT sign into Google: select "not now" or whatever it says to skip login.

    Reboot to recovery, flash your mods/kernel, and then flash TiBU.zip and reboot. On boot up, go to your app drawer and open TiBU & restore your stuff. Reboot the phone (some apps need that) and sign into your Google account in "Accounts". Open Play, turn off auto-add and you can do your thing from there.

    :)
    satellitez and viper689 like this.
  11. darkcyber

    darkcyber Well-Known Member

    This is why I love Quick Overclock that I used on my old Droid X. It would automatically find the max and min speed your cpu/phone could handle. Wished we had an app for the GNex that would do that
  12. tingram1957

    tingram1957 Active Member

    Hi everyone. I'm a newbie when it comes to rooting and roms. Zenon is my first rom and I only rooted my nexus about 2 weeks ago. The initial rooting and installing the rom went great. Then last weekend when v5 came out I flashed it using goomanager and that went smoothly as well. However, today I'm trying to flash v6 using goomanager and I've lost alot of my apps and several shortcuts. I don't have maps, navigation, etc. At the end of the flash it updates apps and at one time I showed 150 and now when it updates them I show 120 during the process. They're there when I reinstall my backup. 'm just wondering if I've missed a step. Any thoughts? Thanks
  13. viper689

    viper689 Well-Known Member

    Hmmm did you flash Gapps (Google apps)? This would include apps like Maps, Navigation, Youtube, Google Play, etc... Do you know exactly which apps are missing?

    Also, welcome to AndroidForums! =)
    jbdan likes this.
  14. iceandfire

    iceandfire Member


    Umm gapps maybe?
  15. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Tingram, welcome to the forums! :D

    Did you wipe data before flashing Xenon? And did you use the 7-26 gapps? If so, just go to Play and install Maps. Or use the 7-15 gapps with Maps included :)
  16. trinkdata

    trinkdata Well-Known Member

    I also was missing navigation, google maps, and gallery. so i had to flash the 7/15 version of gapps instead of the 7/26 version. I dont have the link but i know its somewhere in this thread.
  17. tingram1957

    tingram1957 Active Member

    Thanks everyone for the welcome and the suggestions. The first time I flashed it today I used the 7/26 gapps and when I had so many apps missing I flashed again using the 7/15 gapps. I'm having the same problem with both of them. I will try again after I note what is missing so I can go to the play store and reinstall. I always have my backup if I have a problem. I really don't understand what I may have done that would have caused it. It seems that 7/15 gapps would have been okay since that is the one we used on v5 but since it is doing it now as well, I'm thinking I may have done something and until I figure it out and undo it, I will continue to have this problem. :-(
  18. viper689

    viper689 Well-Known Member

    Also just as a heads up, unless you're using a custom launcher (Nova, Apex, etc...), each time you clean flash a new ROM, you're going to lose the way your desktops were set up. However, if you're using a custom launcher, then you can backup your home screens so that when everything is reinstalled after flashing a new ROM, you can simply restore those settings and everything will be back to where it was =)
    satellitez likes this.
  19. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Auto-restore of apps from Play is a known issue with Jelly Bean. Titanium Backup Pro can be your best friend for this reason :)

    EDIT: Pro can batch backup ALL your apps & data. It can even create a zip so you can install the app without signing into Google and downloading it from Play. Just flash the zip in recovery, reboot, open the app and batch restore. Done :)

    Otherwise, making a list of your apps and downloading them is about the only thing you can do, really, until the auto-restore issue is resolved.
  20. tingram1957

    tingram1957 Active Member

    I'm going to take your advice and get Titanium Backup Pro. Thanks again to all for your help. I'll let you know what happens.
  21. NSutherl

    NSutherl Well-Known Member

    Chief, does your Dropbox still have the mods? If so, I'd like to link it in the OP.

    Thanks.
  22. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    There ARE mods, but not ROMs.

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/jezhl8v3mi778v6/14HiRICsh7

    Folks, the developer would prefer that we do NOT distribute the ROM unless we can track & count the downloads. And a dropbox can't do that. Please refer to the Rootz OP for the ROM. Thanks! :)

    EDIT: And if you love the ROM, love the developer too and toss a donation his way... he needs equipment upgrades to crank out ROMs. And I KNOW you want that!
    NSutherl and BabyBlues like this.
  23. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member

    Does Xenon have Google Now and I'm just not seeing it?
  24. viper689

    viper689 Well-Known Member

    It should? On the lockscreen move the cursor straight up, or move up while dragging the home button softkey
    NSutherl and BabyBlues like this.
  25. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me! VIP Member

    Got it. Thanks.

Share This Page