[Verizon] There is root for vruame7


Last Updated:

  1. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    17

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
    beowulf7 likes this.
  2. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    32
    Thank you for that post. I hope some folks here provide their feedback.
     
  3. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    350
    It works. Phone runs much smoother after I froze about 45 things...
     
  4. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    is this JUST root or does this allow the installation of recoveries as well?
     
  5. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    350
    just root for now.
     
  6. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    Cool.. I am starting to look at the S4 (was looking at Motorola, but they don't have a wired HDMI Solution) and I need root for any phone I get
     
  7. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    32
    My Motorola Droid 3 has a micro HDMI port. Is Motorola doing away with that?
     
  8. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    31
    As far as I know.. none of the 3 new droids, Mini, Ultra or MAXX have a physical port.. it is wireless..
     
  9. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    22
    since there is no recovery, any idea how I can make a full backup before I debloat? I used to use clockwork mod.

    also, (and this may seem like a stupid question) do I have to leave those files for rooting on my ext. SD card? I know it barely takes up any room, but I don't like having unused files lingering around.
     
  10. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    not possible at the moment, making a backup required access to the recovery and can't be done at the moment.... im starting to regret accepting the OTA because im itching for some CM right now lol
     
  11. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    correct, also none of them have SD card slots either. the MAXX does come with 32 gigs standard though and verizon will also be picking up the moto X when it releases sometime in the next few months.
     
  12. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    22
    well, I just used the free version of Titanium Root to make a back up. I am not sure if it copied the system files? I will just freeze my apps for now.

    :(
     
  13. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    17
    I doesn't backup everything just some system stuff and apps. You have to have the paid version to b able to freeze. Look for the debloat list to freeze right apps. Don't forget to freeze the updater to block future updates
     
  14. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    32
    It seems like rooting VRUAME7 is much easier than rooting VRUAMDK.
     
  15. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    rooting yes so far (as far as end user perspective ((aka its wrapped up nicely))) but a recovery unlock so far is proving challenging
     
  16. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yeah, I was just referring to the process of rooting. Granted, the MDK version does more than just root (allow new ROMs, etc.), so it makes sense that there's more involved. I wonder what "good" updates ME7 makes to MDK in terms of bug fixes, feature enhancements, etc.
     
  17. Addicted

    Addicted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mines telling me that access is denied when I try to run the two scripts... did I not format something properly on the SD card or something?
     
  18. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    17
    Format the sd card exfat via your computer
     
  19. Addicted

    Addicted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any idea where to get my hands on a quick "How-to"? Searching throw a ton of results but nothing specific from what I can tell...
     
  20. Addicted

    Addicted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, I'm assuming that formatting the card within the phone doesn't format in exFAT since the prompts don't work?
     
  21. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,681
    Likes Received:
    882
    For exFAT you have to format the card in your PC, which of course means that you'd need some sort of an adapter to fit the card in the PC.
     
  22. ShanDroyd

    ShanDroyd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    22
    I have a Sandisk 64gb and it formatted fine in the phone. had no problem with root.
     
  23. beowulf7

    beowulf7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    32
    Why can't it be formatted via a USB cable while the microSD card is inside the phone?
     
  24. killajoe

    killajoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    17
    I think the phone formats everything fat32 unless its a 64gig card
     
  25. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    confirmed... only cards OVER 32Gb will be formated as EXfat while everything is formated as fat32 (unless you format in phone of course.
     

Share This Page

Loading...