Version I am running?General


Last Updated:

  1. wiscmike

    wiscmike Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can you tell what version you are running?

    When the new version comes and if it downloads in the middle of the night I want to know what version it is. I was told at the Verizon store that the new version will have voice for its Google maps telling you where to turn etc.

    Thanks, Mike from snowy Wisconsin
     

    Advertisement
  2. Ty07allstar

    Ty07allstar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    7
    Menu -> Settings -> About -> Firmware Version
     
    wiscmike likes this.
  3. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    Yes, Sense 2.1 has Google Nav built in. You will have to download the voice pack for spoken directions though.
     
    wiscmike likes this.
  4. wiscmike

    wiscmike Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I just discovered it also while watching the video on the guy who has 2.1 firmware version. I am running 1.5. Is that what everyone else has?
     
  5. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    It's what most have... ;)
     
    wiscmike likes this.
  6. Gevis

    Gevis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    15
    Only a handful of testers have 2.1 at the moment.
     
  7. wiscmike

    wiscmike Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will the update take place automatically? Would you have to have the "network" on or is just having your phone on good enough?

    I do use the network while away from my house but turn it off when I get home so I have no idea if they try to update my firmware if I will get it with the network turned off.
     
  8. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    The OTA update would be considered data so, yes you would have to have 3G turned on to receive it.
     
    wiscmike likes this.
  9. karib

    karib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    30

    Hey! Are you copying my Avatar??? Jk
     
  10. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    WiFi would also work
     
    wiscmike likes this.
  11. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    True, I hardly ever use mine so I forget about it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...