Vibrant message notificationsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently purchased the Vibrant and love it! My isssue is that I want to assign an alert I downloaded as my text message notification alert. When I go to the menu to assign it will not allow me to assign anything but default alerts. I didnt have this problen with my G1. Any suggestions? Btw the menu key does not bring up any options either.
     

    Advertisement
  2. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Are you in the stock Messaging app? When there the Menu button should bring up Settings. Under Notification settings you should see Notifications. Once there select that and Select ringtone should highlight. From there you should be able to choose.

    Did you just add the alert sound? If so, you may need to rescan the SD card for it to be indexed. You can get a rescan utility from the Market or simply reboot your phone for this to happen.

    When you go to notification settings and the alert has been indexed you should see the option to select Android System or Select music. Choose Select music and you should be able to find your new alert.
     
  3. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im just going under the messaging settings in the phone. I downloaded the alert yesterday and when i try to put it as my message notification it only recognizes the alerts that are preloaded in the phone. I also am Blonde and electronically challenge so some of ur suggestions made no sense to me. lol How do I rescan the SD card?
     
  4. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Okay...for what exactly do you want to set a notification? Phone call, SMS, email?

    The easiest way to rescan the SD card is to reboot the phone.
     
  5. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    im trying to set it as my text message alert...soooo how do I reboot? I know very sad. lol
     
  6. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    :) No worries. You'll learn these things! You can either hold the power button down for a second or two until an option screen pops up then select Power Off or hold the power button in until it reboots, at which point you'll see the Vibrant splash screen.

    And for a text message using the stock program, look at the instructions in my first reply.

    Try it...if it doesn't work, we'll figure it out.
     
  7. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I rebooted...went under settings/notification ringtone and it pulls up the default tones not including the one i downloaded?>?>? :confused:
     
  8. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    It doesn't give you the option to Select music? Does it only say Android System?
     
  9. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    no it just says notification settings and under that select ringtone. u would think that when u download it it would give u the option to put it wherever u want
     
  10. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Press Select ringtone after you check Notifications...what happens?
     
  11. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  12. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
     
  13. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  14. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
     
    ktmoney likes this.
  15. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  16. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
     
  17. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
     
  18. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  19. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
     
    ktmoney likes this.
  20. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    I found the "real" answer to the question.

    To find "Android System," you must go to Settings>Applications>Manage applications>

    Once there, you must select the Menu again...the option on the right is for Filter.

    Select Filter and choose All.

    Then you will be able to scroll down and select Android System.

    On that screen you'll see Launch by default.

    Select Clear defaults button.

    Back to being able to choose. :)
     
  21. ktmoney

    ktmoney Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahhhh.....Perfect!! U just couldnt help urself huh? lol Thanks again!
     
  22. Shooper

    Shooper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You guys are great! I did all that, loaded the app., etc. But I still can't figure out how to assign different notification ringtones (SMS) to individuals rather than just have the one I selected apply to all. Any ideas?
     
  23. Vibrant X2

    Vibrant X2 Guest

    *oops
     
  24. mrsbelpit

    mrsbelpit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    60
    An easy way to get your notifications into the stock notifications bar is just create a folder called "notifications" on the phone and drag your downloaded tone to it. They show up with the stock notifications.
     
  25. jmarston

    jmarston Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    would the text notification sound be the same as the notification alert tho?

    just wondering...

    the way ive changed my notification sound to a custom one, was a little different. searched online, and saw you can accomplish this via connecting the vibrant to a pc
    - dont forget to use the usb mount (drag the notification thingy from the top, go to usb select, and mount)
    - go to android folder
    - create new folder 'media'
    - then 'audio' folder, in that folder create
    - 'ringtones' folder
    - 'notifications' folder - ie. song.mp3
    - 'alarm' folder

    transfer files via copy and paste method...

    - remove hardware button via PC FIRST,
    - unmount usb via the same instructions above...

    - unplug and see your custom ringtone in the 'default' ones, in this case 'song.mp3' should appear.

    hoping this helps...
     

Share This Page

Loading...