Vibrate problems with 2.1!General


Last Updated:

  1. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    Im recently having a problem with the vibrate function with text messages. When getting a new text, it acts as if its on silent and not vibrate or anything but when i receive a phone call it vibrates. So i download Handscent to see if it vibrates with that app and it didnt. I have been throuh all the settings it seems like and I still cant get a vibrate with new sms messages. Any help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    is notifications turned off on the stock messages app?

    do you have a profile app like EAR or quick profiles on the phone?
     
  3. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    yes the notifications are turned on and no i dont have any apps like that...
     
  4. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    turn notifications off on stock message app

    set notif's for handcent

    test.
     
  5. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    i already did that and it still didnt vibrate.
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    edit: nvm, um let me think...
     
  7. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    idk its really pissing me off how it just stopped....
     
  8. Natas

    Natas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    mine stopped in 1.5, and still a problem with 2.1
     
  9. Eris Lover

    Eris Lover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    16
    Same problem here. Using handcent and no vibrate with message, have tried all of the above suggested.
     
  10. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    I was wondering was it just me or what....
     
  11. Knitewulf

    Knitewulf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    29
    What ROM are you using? This hasn't happened to me using Bugless beast and I haven't seen any serious bugs(maybe even any bugs at all) on this ROM so if you have a recent backup you should load it and install BuglessBeast.

    If not just try rebooting the phone a couple times, I don't really know what to tell you.
     
  12. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    im running the 2.1 on the Eris
     
  13. Knitewulf

    Knitewulf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    29
    Bugless Beast? Try restoring a back up and then installing it again.
     
  14. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    Whats bugless beast???
     
  15. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    a moto droid rom i believe
     
  16. Knitewulf

    Knitewulf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    29
    Ohmygod... just realized this was Droid Eris >.< Wow what a fail of me. I am sorry lol.
     
  17. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    well i cant mess with that because im on the Eris though.
     
  18. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455

    I noticed the same issue today when I put my phone on Vib. Text was not vibrating. I only use the stock messaging app but was able to fix it.
    1. Open a text message
    2. Select "Menu" then "Settings"
    3. Scroll till you see "vibrate" and make sure it is checked.

    Mine wasn't and once I did and put the phone on Vibrate then the text messages also vibrated. Hope that helps.:cool:
     
  19. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah that the first thing that I did was go to that option and check it...If i didnt upgrade the os to 2.1 i would call them for them to send me a new one.
     
  20. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    OK just making sure, allot of people don't realize there are 2 separate settings for vibrate. One for global and one for the stock messaging app itself.
     
  21. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    one for global?...the phone app works when its on vibrate, it vibrates.
     
  22. SirSlayer

    SirSlayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    455
    For Phone:
    From the home screen:
    Menu/settings/sound & Display Phone Vibrate

    For messaging.
    From inside Messaging:
    Menu/settings Vibrate
     
  23. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah see i have both of those checked.
     
  24. Roaddog

    Roaddog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    28
    You're not going crazy man. I've been having the exact same issue. I have no idea how to fix it and have tinkered around with it a BUNCH to no avail. If I figure something out that works, I'll let you know.
     
  25. tee00max

    tee00max Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah man def do that, i guess we are going to have to wait till the official 2.1 comes out and see if that fixes it and if not then Verizon will be gettin a call for a replacement because I only had this phone not even a week yet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...