Video files over 2 GB won't play...Support


Last Updated:

  1. ruggerxpunk

    ruggerxpunk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    11
    i noticed while putting movies on my phone storage, not my sd card, that files over 2 GB will not play. This is bad.


    I converted The Dark Knight the same as I convert all my other movies. It would play on my computer but not my phone. So I checked the "Details" of the file on my phone. It showed as 0 bytes when it should have been 2.09 GB.


    I thought it might have converted with an error. Converted it two more times. Same problem. Finally I converted it with a lower resolution to bring the size down to 1.8 GB. It plays just fine.


    Could someone please recreate this to see what I'm talking about?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jamor

    jamor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    761
    The famous Bruce Wayne. Rachel's told me everything about you.
     
  3. elrabin

    elrabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    50
    Android Fat32 filesize limit is 2gb from what i'm reading.

    Also, why the heck are your video files so large?

    I'm ripping DVDs using handbrake at 720x480 and getting ~800mb for a 2 hour movie and they look FANTASTIC
     
  4. ruggerxpunk

    ruggerxpunk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    11
    I use DVDfab to rip and convert. And I'm doing 720x390 into a .3gp file.

    Should I do 720x480 for the best picture?

    Regarding handbrake, I couldn't figure out how to get it to convert TSVideo and TS Audio folders of dvds that have already been ripped. Would I have to naively rip them with handbrake first in orderr to convert them?
     
  5. HomelessDepot

    HomelessDepot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    15
    You've got to be using an insane bitrate. Which, because it's The Dark Knight, is completely acceptable.

    -HD
     
  6. ruggerxpunk

    ruggerxpunk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    11
    I think the bitrate it defaults to is 1841.

    What exactly does that mean?
     
  7. elrabin

    elrabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    50
    That should mean that every second is 1,841 kilobits. convert bits to bytes and you get 230 kilobytes per second of video.

    230 kilobytes x Dark Knights 152 minute run time x 60 seconds in a minute and you get 2097600 kilobytes. Divide by 1000 to get megabytes and divide by 1000 again to get gigabytes and you get 2.09 gigabytes.

    Yup, your bitrate is WAY too high
     
  8. ruggerxpunk

    ruggerxpunk Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    11
    Is there a way for handbrake to convert previously ripped dvds that are in a TS_VIDEO / TS_AUDIO format?
     

Share This Page

Loading...