Video Recording?Support


Last Updated:

  1. blasteryui

    blasteryui Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys when I take pictures I can do macro right so I can up close, is there a way to video record in macro? Cause when I record and get close to things its too blurry.
     

    Advertisement
    M4DAD likes this.
  2. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    try tapping on the screen what youre trying to focus on?
     
  3. blasteryui

    blasteryui Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    The phone can't tap to focus when it's recording I don't think.
     
  4. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    How close are you getting with the camera? I was able to get almost against the my computers keyboard and the keys and letters werent all that blurry.
     
  5. blasteryui

    blasteryui Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Basically, when I go close it gets blurry, the background is crystal clear and nice, but what I'm looking at is blurry, I want the background to be blurry and the object thats close to not be blurry.
     
  6. Arcadia

    Arcadia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
    I know what your talking about. I will look into this a little bit later.
     
  7. GalaxyS_Superphone112

    GalaxyS_Superphone112 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    make sure you have the video resolution set to its highest in the settings when i checked mine the resolution wasnt set to its highest on default idk y. but check that it might help
     
  8. Hurracayne_dre

    Hurracayne_dre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    that funny because mine was set to 720p by default. I had to drop it down those files sizes got big quickly
     
  9. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    on average based on what i've recorded 1 minute = 100mb at 720p. thats 10 minutes per gig. Not bad considering it is, after all, 720p HD. And also thats why we can have up to 32gb external. 32gb external.

    Hell, a 16gb = 2.6 hours of hd recording time based on that.

    Also any HD i record, i put on to my computer asap and delete off my phone.
     
  10. Hurracayne_dre

    Hurracayne_dre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    I know the math I was surprised his was set low default yet mine was defaulted to 720.
     
  11. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    i wasnt saying you didnt, i apologize if it sounded that way. i just like putting those types of equations and figures down to be seen visually.:)
     
  12. Hurracayne_dre

    Hurracayne_dre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its okay, still surprised considering the sd card is 2gb with Avatar taking up over half if a person didn't know better they would run out of space on that card quick before they realize how much internal space they have'
     
  13. GalaxyS_Superphone112

    GalaxyS_Superphone112 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeah idk why mine wasnt set to 720p default but it was still amazing clarity in the one video i recorded at a lower resolution. and is there any sd card thats above the rest? like im about to buy a 32gb sd card and wanna make sure that i get a good one because some of my old sd cards did get messed up and everything on them gone forever
     
  14. indiemixer

    indiemixer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry to hijack this thread but I have a question about macro shots for the regular camera. Whenever I get close to something and press it on the screen, it slowly gets more and more in focus, then after 2 or 3 seconds the box turns red and it becomes out of focus. Anyone know why this happens?
     

Share This Page

Loading...