Villain 5.2 ROM and Apps2SD


Last Updated:

  1. Nemmy

    Nemmy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi all, I'm wondering if anyone can help.
    I'm relatively new to the rooting lark but I've managed to get Villain 5.2 up and running.
    However I can't seem to get Apps2SD working with it.

    I've partitioned the SD card and changed Ext2 to Ext3, but when I run Apps2SD it tells me there's a problem and I should check out the tutorial (which links to a deleted thread)...

    Anyone used Villain 5.2 with Apps2SD who can help?

    Many thanks,
    Nemmy.
     

    Advertisement
  2. james

    james Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    What do you mean when you say you run apps2sd?
    It should enable itself automatically if you've partitioned your SD card correctly?
     
  3. Nemmy

    Nemmy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    I had trouble with apps2sd on villain 5.2 too. It was weird, the internal memory went down more than it should have with apps2sd on, but I could still fit tones more apps on than can usually be allowed.

    I think there might be a new villain out this weekend so I might try that, to see if that's the same.
     
  5. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    That is because dalvik cache is still in phone memory. It is not enabled in Villain 5.2 by default (moving to SD card).
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    So would running move apps+dalv to SD solve that problem? Or is it not that simple?
     
  7. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
  8. Nemmy

    Nemmy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    This is for Villain4.0, does anyone know or can anyone confirm it works ok with Villain5.2 before I try it? Thanks :)
     
  9. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    As per comments, I did see it is working for lot of people in 5.2. It is got mentioned in that forum itself.
     
  10. Nemmy

    Nemmy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks, I'll give it a go :)
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    I found this on the Villain Wiki:

    Apps2SD - VillainROM Wiki

    It just repeats what vjprakashbe said, basically. Apps2sd is enabled but the Dalvik-Cache hasn't been moved to the SD card.

    It also has instructions on how to test apps2sd is working and how to move the DC to the SD card manually, if that patch doesn't work. :)

    Personally, I still have about 55MB left free at the moment with this form of apps2sd so I think I'll leave it.
     
  12. Nemmy

    Nemmy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hmmm well I've since installed SenseHero2.1, and it seems my apps aren't going onto the SD card with this ROM either lol
     
  13. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Have you formatted your Sd as specified with the correct ext1/2/3 partitions?
     
  14. Nemmy

    Nemmy Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5

    Well I thought I had... create an Ext2 partition then change it to an Ext3 one?

    Hmmm I wonder if this is the problem - I flashed the SenseHero rom, THEN partitioned the SD card.
    Should the SD card be partitioned prior to flashing the rom?
    I used the method here http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-hero/54802-how-root-install-custom-rom-backup-more.html
    and it says step 8 to flash the rom the step 9 to partition to card....?
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Look at the "How to check if APPS2SD is working or not" section of my link above. Then you can tell if it's enabled and if the dalvik-cache has also been moved. I tried it yesterday with sensehero and got "APPS2SD is working without dalvik-cache!".

    The apps2sd script runs every time at boot so, at least on all the roms I've used, you can partition the sd card after flashing the rom.
     
  16. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    The fix to enable apps2sd which was orignally for Villian4 does work with Villian 5.X .. Used it a month back or so and it worked.

    As long as you have the correct partition on your memory card and if you are using Villian then flash the apps2sd fix you should have apps2sd working.

    Mine works and I hav around 100apps (deleted soem crap ones earlier on) and I have 119MB internal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...