Villain 5.3 and GPS


Last Updated:

  1. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    Has anybody managed to get GPS working consistently after flashing Villain? I managed to get a fix on my location once and that's it.

    I have updated to the latest radio, and I have been trying it outside.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Mohsin

    Mohsin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine seems to work properly, but I've not been outside and used it for any length of time, just from my room.
     
  3. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I couldn't get a constant fix using the power widget, but I can using the HTC single widget for gps
     
  4. LABRAT

    LABRAT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    4
    mine works fine and im using the power widget..

    ive used navigation that works ok..

    and map pinpoints my location spot on.
     
  5. ohmaynitseric

    ohmaynitseric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    I too have been having the same problem. It doesn't seem to get a fixed lock on on my location. I'm running 5.4 tho.
     
  6. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    It seems to take a while to gain location, and loses location under a cloudy sky easier than it used to, or maybe Im being more critical, I have just started using it to track my running, once it worked fine, the second time it was a bit hit and miss, but it was overcast... I
     
  7. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    As long as GPS is on during boot (on before power down) it's working fine for me.
     
  8. SammyC

    SammyC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same for me.
     
  9. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    The gps is just so unstable its off more times than it is on.
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    MIne followed me all the way home today..35 miles in the car, did not drop once..

    However whilst running the day before it lost signal twice in 20 mins, it was cloudy though. Who knows!!
     
  11. mgillespie

    mgillespie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    13
    Noticed a problem where if you turn on location services using GPS, it won't lock on (just sits there flashing), you have to reboot to get it to work. However from then on, it's fine.
     
  12. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    My problem is when i switch on the gps the data connection comes on as well cannot find a setting to turn it off.
     
  13. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Settings>Wireless and Networks>Mobile networks
     
  14. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Anybody found a fix for this ?.
     
  15. burger2535

    burger2535 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    me to,my first problem.I went with 5.3 to evade these problems ,its been out for days longer than 5.4
     

Share This Page

Loading...