Villain12 rebooting


Last Updated:

  1. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Anyone getting any problems with V12 just randomly rebooting itself when you click on an app. Doesn't have to be the same app everytime, but mine is doing it a lot lately for some reason.
     

    Advertisement
  2. retrorom

    retrorom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    22
    I have the same problem sometimes when I use dolphin browser and loaded a few heavy sites (2 or 3) and when I quit them all sometimes rosie reboots…

    Don't know why though
     
  3. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Are you over clocking? It sounds like you phone is over clocking faster than the processor can cope with. Each individual phone (not model, each phone) will have a different limit. Try bringing it down a notch and see if you still have a problem.
     
  4. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Rosie restarting is not the same issue. That is due to minfree being set too high, so when your phone needs more RAM it will start killing processes. Unfortunately Rosie has quite a high runlevel so is not seen as essential by minfree and will be closed. Try turning down your settings in AutoKiller. You can also lower the runlevel of Rosie in Autokiller but this cannot be saved so will be reset if you reboot.
     
    retrorom likes this.
  5. messyhead

    messyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    9
    Are you using JIT?

    I'm using JIT on SenseHero, and I've recently started getting random restarts when using various apps.

    I think I'm going to revert to a non-JIT enabled SenseHero and see if it changes anything.
     
  6. retrorom

    retrorom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yes I am overclocking. tried 748 mhz, ran well. But then i changed back to 690 or so. JIT I don't know exactly, I just read about that a few days ago, don't really know what it is exept that it should make the phone quicker. But what I know is that I'm running VillainRom12 ;)
     
  7. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I use Setcpu. It was set at 710, phone seized up solid.
    Dropped it to 691mhz and it seemed fine, then started rebooting a lot.
    Just dropped it again to 652mhz.......I'll let ya know on that one.
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    From what I've heard, most, if not all, heroes seem capable of 690MHz. So that may not be the problem.

    retrorom, I don't think Villain12 supports jit. Bluenova is probably right about RAM and Autokiller :)
     
  9. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Still rebooted. Dropped it again to 614mhz to try that.
    On the Overclock widget, it only went up to 610 and I wasn't getting this problem, so we'll see if it sorts it at 614
     
  10. dlads

    dlads Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have been getting reboots from the camera app on every rom since I made the move to 2.1. The first rom I tried was villain 10 which is when I noticed the issue, 12 was the same, and even froyo, the only rom which doesn't reboot is modacos which did not have apps to sd. Using rcmix 1.0 at the moment which is a phenomenal rom, easily the quickest, comes with swype too. For your issue, what card are you using? Could be the phone having problems if it can't read and write the apps quick enough. Or could be a lack of available ram when u open an app , also what task killer are you using, try using your phone with no task killer to see if it changes anything. Keep your set cpu on 691 mhz, all hero s should be able to get to that.
     
  11. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Using a class 6 sdcard, so should be ok on that front, no task killer at all, and just gone back to 691mhz to try it again. At 614mhz, it didn't reboot at all. Also got 141mb of phone memory free.
    I'll give this rcmix 1.0 a go....got a linky thingamejig for it?;)
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    Allow me.... go here. :)

    I wasn't aware of this one, so may have to give it a whirl myself and add it to the "ROM version" sticky.
     
  13. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you sir
     
  14. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well I have to say it seems a very good little ROM.
    Slug, if you do try it, if you are using SetCpu, can you let me know the max it will let you clock to? Mine will only allow 528mhz, others say they are putting it at 691 but mine won't let me

    Thanks
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Did you tell it to autodetect the available frequencies? The kernel supports up to 768MHz apparently.
     
    tojjer likes this.
  16. dlads

    dlads Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry i've been away for a while, the rcmix rom is great and not as popular as the others but it works like a dream with very few problems.

    I can get my setcpu freq to 730mhz before i start getting freezes, but to be fair i don't need it to go that high, ondemand at 691 max and 116 min is just right for me as it saves on battery.

    Sorry i didnt post you a link too :(

    Anyone had any ideas about my problem i said about the camera rebooting the phone since 2.1 on any rooted rom ??? Its a stinker of a bug and no one recognises it as a bug, but there are plenty of ppl who have the same problem.

    I started a thread a while ago on here and not one person has even replied lol.

    Glad u like the rcmix rom, it is a good one, swype keyboard is a great little implemented tool too, plus the brut maps and nav.
     
    tojjer likes this.
  17. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    It comes with Swype pre-installed? So even people not in the beta can use it?

    Tut tut Slug, a mod should know better than to post links to things like that! :p
     
  18. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes it does, and very good it is too.
    Got setcpu at a higher level now, thanks
     
  19. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    Oops! I didn't read the full description, just copied the thread link when I located it. In my defense it was only a link to a thread on another forum, but consider me warned anyway. :eek:

    I may still try it (once I get my current setup stabilised again) sans Swype. Even if I don't keep the ROM the kernel might be useful. ;)
     
  20. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm confused.com.
    Why such a bad thing to link to that ROM regarding Swype?
     
  21. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    The Swype company weren't happy about all the leaked beta .apks that were being shared over the internet.

    I don't think they've ever done much about it, but to keep Android Forums in the clear the mods don't want us posting links to the .apks.
     
    tojjer likes this.
  22. robocik

    robocik New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I am developper of RCMix and i am glad you like my rom :)
    i just want to say that swype in my rom is not a "leaked" beta, it is fully OEM version from HTC Slide phone... so it is not any warez or leaked version...
    but it supports just english and spanish.
    cheers guys!
     
  23. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Ah, cool I didn't realise that. It's just that the original leaked beta (in like January or so) was what originally brought about the no linking to Swype rule. That's why I mentioned it. Still, I think the Swype guys would be against you porting their software to the phones of people who didn't pay for it.

    (Although personally I'd love to try out the OEM version of Swype :p)
     
  24. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Give it a go, it's the best one I've used so far for reliability
     
  25. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    Exactly. If it comes from the Slide, then Hero owners have no licence to use it. It's OEM only for that device.
     

Share This Page

Loading...