VillainROM 5.4 to 10?


Last Updated:

  1. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm trying to upgrade from VillainROM 5.4 to 10 but not having too much joy :confused: Do I follow the same procedure as I did when going from the stock Orange/HTC ROM to 5.4 or is it a bit more in-depth? I am unable to run the Amon RA recovery image software as it says "backup failed: could not run command". Titanium Backup isn't doing anything apart from giving me an "SU request" notice (even when I've tried to d/l Busybox).
    Go easy on me please, I'm no expert when it comes to this type of stuff :rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement
  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    So what exactly happens with the phone off when you hold down Home and press On?
     
  3. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    I get the Android system recovery screen & @ the bottom it saya Bulid : RA-hero-v1.6.2
     
  4. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Ok that's great so you already have the Amon Ra recovery, no need to load it again.

    All you need to do is...

    1. Nandroid backup (+ext if you use APPS2SD)
    2. Wipe (everything, go through each one including battery stats and rotation settings)
    3. If you haven't already put the zip file of the new ROM on to your SD card (you can use the USB-MS option to do that) do it now
    4. Flash the new ROM
    5. Reboot

    Easy peasy.

    Let me know if you have any probs or are unsure about something.
     
    zacspeed likes this.
  5. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Bluenova, Do I need to rename or un-zip the ROM or keep it as "villainROM10-full-signed"? Also (thicko alert) What's the USB-MS option?
     
  6. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    No need to rename or unzip, it'll be fine as it is.

    USB-MS is USB Mass Storage so you can view your SD card as a directory on your computer. Makes it easy to copy over the ROM.

    Just to add, once you've done the initial setup of your Google account etc it's a good idea to reboot again (power off - on).
     
    zacspeed likes this.
  7. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks mate, I'll let u know how it goes.
     
  8. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, I've done it & all seems fine :D
    Appears initially to be much faster & smoother than the 5.4 ROM :D:D
     
  9. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91

    There are now 5.1 5.1.1 and 5.1.3 updates for this rom, If your interested :-D
     
  10. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Think I'll stick with 10 for now Jaffa :rolleyes:
     
  11. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right, installed Villain 10.0.0 all ok. When I run the VillainROM updater & select an update, it reboots, opens with the system recovery screen, then sits there saying "copying files". If I select the "Flash zip from SD card option, it shows the VillainROM-Full-signed file. Is this correct, or do I need to wait longer for the files to copy across? :confused:
     
  12. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Well, I'd suggest you go grap the latest ROM 10.2 from the website and flash that as it contains all the fixes to date.

    But in the future with the OTA updater, it'll reboot into recovery and automatically apply the patch so once the menu options appear it has already finished and done it's job. All you need to do then is reboot.
     
    zacspeed likes this.
  13. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    10.2 coming down as I type. Do I need to wipe anything or flash it straight over the top?
     
  14. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Personally I'd wipe as it's so easy to restore with Titanium but many have reported no problems flashing over the top with no wipe.
     
  15. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Job jobbed. Didn't wipe anything - just flashed straight over the top. All seems ok apart from GPS doesn't seem to work now.

    EDIT: Rebooted now GPS working fine
     
  16. robbieh

    robbieh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys. just downloaded 10.2 does this mean i can copy straight over 5.4? dont want to lose my numbers again
     
  17. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    I don't think you could flash 10 over 5 without a wipe. By all means do a nandroid backup and then try it, but it probably won't even boot.

    But you can always back up all your contacts with an app/google then switch with a wipe.
     
  18. robbieh

    robbieh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok then thanks for that.so i just wipe all and reboot the new rom from sd card like before?
     
  19. robbieh

    robbieh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the help and info guys. now running villain 10.2 and I LIKE IT
     

Share This Page

Loading...