Villian 1.22 OTA does yours work?


Last Updated:

  1. marco712

    marco712 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been trying to get the OTA update but my Villian updater keeps FCing even after a reboot.

    Is villian website down? Or do i need to re-install my 1.2.1 again?
     

    Advertisement
  2. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Updated using OTA yesterday and all seemed to go ok.
     
  3. jan2lid

    jan2lid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    9
    I had to use Astro File manager as the update went automatically to the 'villainromupdater' folder. Opened the folder and copied and pasted the file directly to the SD card. Started in recovery mode and flashed the file from there.
    I can't seem to find a way to make OTA files to go directly to SD (as opposed to the named folder on the SD)
     
  4. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine seemed to work fine done it a couple of days ago
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    The website seems to be down. So the OTA app will crash every time.

    downforeveryoneorjustme.com

    @jan2lid Yeah, doing it via the OTA annoys me because I can't do a nandroid backup first.
     
  6. marco712

    marco712 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahhhh i c i c, my updater started working spontaneously now I guess they're website was down then.

    Thanks for your replies!
     

Share This Page

Loading...