virtuous 3.1 For Incredible users


Last Updated:

  1. jbuck1984

    jbuck1984 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hey guys,

    So I have been rooted for sometime but haven't played with any ROMS yet until I finally got tired of waiting for Nov OTA and realized virtuous 3.1 has implemented the updates already.

    I figure a new post regarding this rom was warranted and hadn't seen anything in AF INC yet.

    1st thing to note. If you have been pondering this update and not doing it because you will have wipe the phone, Virtuous does not require a wipe and when you install the ROM you will have all your old data.

    I thought this was cool, especially for when the next updates come through such as new Sense build as well as Gingerbread.

    I did have one question for any other virtuous users.

    Even though I probably wont keep this, I would like to see the Vcast store and it doesn't appear to be installed. Is there a way to get this?

    I have the same question for slacker.

    All other updates in the NOV OTA seem to be part of this ROM so those are the only 2 things in question.

    Thanks for your help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pdykstra

    pdykstra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    11
    Not requiring a wipe I believe is in regards to installing new updates to Virtuous after you are already running the ROM. If you are on stock and wish to install Virtuous, I believe you are still supposed to wipe your data first.
     
  3. jbuck1984

    jbuck1984 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    39
    I thought the same thing and was prepared to have a clean phone when I installed the update, but nope, all my data was saved. The only thing I had to do was remove the duplicate widgets on my home screens. There were 2 of every widget on top of each other.
     
  4. dragonsamus

    dragonsamus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    21
    I installed virtuous last night and had set up my phone to what I remember but a few apps weren't in the right location. I rebooted and all my old settings returned. I even deleted data and cache along with dalvik cache. So that was weird but awesome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...