vnc


Last Updated:

  1. dvrdwn

    dvrdwn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anybody please help me? i want to access my windows computer from my evo via 3g. is it posible? can you point me to step by step directions to do this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. igzekyativ

    igzekyativ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    25
    +1
     
  3. Nabraham

    Nabraham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    27
    I'm sure there is a program out there....but off the top of my head i can only think of PRemoteDroid which i use and works great. It works over wifi though.
     
  4. vokilos

    vokilos Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Haven't tried it myself, but this stuff in this article might be worth looking into:

    http://phandroid.com/2010/07/01/wyses-pocketcloud-for-androids-been-released/

    Sent from my kickass EVO using tapatalk.
     
  5. maximus192ad

    maximus192ad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
  6. zaaye

    zaaye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    61
    Logmein beta
     
  7. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    69
    I use Remote VNC. It works perfectly with my MacBook Pro. But, with VNC, you have to be on the same network. NOT ON 3G. The only way to control a comp from 3G/4G is a VPN (Virtual Private Network), which takes some setting up to do(dedicated server).
    I think all the other "remote" apps, are just a mouse/keyboard controller. Remote VNC lets you control the entire screen and click and drag.
     
  8. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    69
    A screen shot of my EVO, controlling my MBP.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. ScottS

    ScottS Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are on windows and can use Remote Desktop instead of VNC, the Xtralogic Remote Desktop app works fairly well.
     
  10. Aaron91RS

    Aaron91RS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    i use android VNC since it's free and works with realVNC
     
  11. jpasint

    jpasint Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1

    This RDP client rivals the Jaadu client for the iPhone which was the very best I'd ever seen. It's not free but if you want the best for Android this is it.

    Joe
     
  12. chris44gw

    chris44gw Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    I only say this for a 1st time person trying. To rdp into a windows box you have to have higher than the home (xp) or home premium (vista & w7). Just fyi.

    I vnc & rdp into my machines at home and at work. I work at a steel plant and I'm responsible for all the computers in our meltshop and rolling mill. Being able to vpn in and vnc to any of them on this screen is sweet for fixing minor problems.
     
  13. certifiedfryguy

    certifiedfryguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep. I'm using the logmein beta as well. Easy as pie, Fast as hell over Wi-fi, and still pretty quick over 3g.
     
  14. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    It is not the only way. You don't need VPN or dedicated server. You can setup a URL that points to your home pc. I actually have it setup and works great. Check out DynDNS.com - Free Domain Name, Managed DNS, Email Services for more info.
     
  15. dvrdwn

    dvrdwn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0

    Is there a tutorial on how to set up logmein so I can access my computer via 3gs? I'm using pocketcloud now and it says I can use 3g but Idk how to set it up for 3g. I can use it through wifi just fine.
     
  16. skinnyguy

    skinnyguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    40
    can you use logmein with the free version via web-browser on the evo? seems like their android beta is closed.
     
  17. Headcase_Fargone

    Headcase_Fargone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    7
    Logmein Ignition Beta for my Windows boxes (works fine with Logmein Free) and androidVNC for my Linux box.

    Edit: Ignition beta is open to all now. It'll probably cost $30 once beta is over like it does on the iPhone though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...