Vodafone Magic Google Settings ProblemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. spookydownunder

    spookydownunder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Been searching around but can't find answers, please if you know this question has been asked, just point me in the right direction.

    I have a Vodafone Magic (yeah, yeah, I know, stupid right? Fancy wanting an android phone that the supplier will never upgrade past 1.6) But I didn't have that knowledge at the time. While I'm not happy with the phone generally, I have a more specific question.

    I have always been happy enough using the stock broswer, although I have tried others too. But Just yesterday a problem turned up, that even using alternate browsers does not help with. When I go onto google site, and into preferences (settings) for google, which goes basically to the same page regardless of browser, I have always been able to save my prefernces, Ie safe search (other than moderate), save location, save searches etc. But yesterday, and since, every time I change a setting, save and then go back into settings, nothing I changed has altered.

    Basically rambling, but say I change safe search to strict, press save, goes back to google page, go back into settings, and sure enough safe search is back to moderate.

    This used to happen only when I cleared cache.

    What the hell have I done to the phone to cause this, it's really quite irritating.

    I have turned phone off and back on. I haven't done a factory reset yet, as hoping there is a solution that doesn't invole reinstalling all apps etc. I haven't done a soft reset, because I don't know if one exists.

    Thanks in advance,
    Steve
     

    Advertisement
  2. thecharmed01

    thecharmed01 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried logging into google on your PC and changing your account settings there?
     
  3. spookydownunder

    spookydownunder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strangely, I did try that, but to no avail.

    Surprisingly a short while after posting this, I gave up trying, and found a browser reset option. So, I reset browser to defaults, and it started working fine. All a bit weird. I guess I'll never know why it started messing around.

    Thanks for your help though.

    Steve
     
  4. thecharmed01

    thecharmed01 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I love my Magic - moreso since the update to 2.2.1

    Have you been able to update yet?
     
  5. spookydownunder

    spookydownunder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dislike mine, it's too slow, always has been. Just can't be bothered to root it. Hoping to swap for something else in the new year.

    2.2.1 has made a bit of difference, but it's the speed to open up home page. Can take up to 15 seconds to open, and be usable. That's not a phone it's a ZX Spectrum :)

    Biggest gripe with upgrade so far i browser, when you search images, you now have to swipe between results, but the page is constantly trying to hide the top web bar, which means it flicks up and down, rather than showing the next image. Small gripe I guess.

    Hopefully this will be the last time Vodafone are allowed to mess around with stock phones, and re-brand them with less memory and low cpu's. Forgetting that it's taken them over a year to upgrade us past 1.6.

    Ha Ha, it's new year and i am whining! Funny.

    Enjoy your magic.
    Steve
     
  6. harieg

    harieg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    and. 2.21 should now be installed
     
  7. harieg

    harieg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    i too think the magic is a great phone, love 2.21
     
  8. harieg

    harieg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    2 ?'s
    not for this subject
    how do i start a thread and or question,
    have tethering in 2.21, but need some software, but dont have a name or version of software
    all help GREATLY accepted
     
  9. spookydownunder

    spookydownunder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just go to whichever forum you want to post in, and at the bottom of the threads list should be a big blue button that say "New Thread". Hit that and follow the screen.

    Can't help with tethering, sorry.
     

Share This Page

Loading...