Voice dialer not picking up my voice.Support


Last Updated:

  1. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    750
    Just found I can hold down the talk button and the voice dialer comes up. Problem is it never registers my voice. It just stays constantly flashing, As if awaiting my command. I've tried multiple commands like "Call so and so, Calender, etc. It's like it cannot hear me. The voice search option works, As it will bring up metro web and google search the terms I mention. Don't know if perhaps I'm missing some kind of set up or settings to make voice dialer work properly. Any insight?

    P.S I am rooted.
     

    Advertisement
  2. danaj

    danaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    245
    I have this problem too, and I have read other complaints about this. I think it does not work for anyone.
     
  3. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    750
    Perhaps this will be fixed in the update. We can hope at least.
     
  4. yasin810

    yasin810 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeh I think its just a problem for most because I also had the same problem...
     
  5. awgz17

    awgz17 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I used Voice Dialer yesterday, it took me two tries though. On my first attempt either it wasn't understanding what I was saying or it didn't pick up my voice. :confused:
     
  6. Lennatron

    Lennatron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    88
    When I was on stock the Voice Dialer never worked at all. It was as if I asn't saying a thing. I know its not my microphone because Google Voice Search and microphones on keyboards work fine.
     
  7. pgomory

    pgomory New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My first HTC Windows phone almost five years ago came with voice dialer and it worked GREAT. ditto my second HTC windows phone two years ago. Now it's dead and I have a three-week old HTC Inspire 4G on ATT. Pre-installed voice dialer recognizes nothing. I tried CHoice Dialer free and paid version -- luckily was just under the 15 minute wire to get refund -- it wouldn't even recognize 'call voicemail' much less common names in my contacts.

    who's got a real solution - I'll pay 25-50 bucks or more!
     
  8. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,557
    Likes Received:
    4,486
    I know this is slightly off-topic,however it is related.I would suggest giving the app 'GESTURE SEARCH' a shot.Not sure if it works on all ASCENDS.I'm running CM7 & it works.VERY COOL APP!
     
  9. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    750
    Voice Dialer DOES work for Cm6/Cm7. This was only when I was stock. :]
     
  10. lordt78

    lordt78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    17
    I noticed the only time my voice dialer won't work is when I try to imitate an accent. :D
     
  11. Sinner67

    Sinner67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    40
    When I hold down on the call button, it opens the "Bluetooth Voice Dialer".
    Since I don't have a Bluetooth, it just keeps saying "Starting".
    When I open Voice Dialer from applications, it opens "Voice Dialer" and that works fine.
    Maybe stock also opens a bluetooth dialer? Maybe someone can test this?
     
  12. awgz17

    awgz17 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    My phone is factory; when I hold the Send button it takes me to the Voice Dialer. I wish Voice Dialer would work better, when I use Voice Search it works fine.
     
  13. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,331
    Likes Received:
    2,525
    i notice voice dailer dont like slang either...lol
     
  14. spayced

    spayced Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Still got that cash? Go to settings, accessibility, enable accessability to get it working.

    Try a couple commands with google search app, then try a couple commands with voice dialer app. It should work now ;)
     
    taffy222 likes this.
  15. Johnny Crapple

    Johnny Crapple Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    254
    I doubt they care now that was over a year ago :p

    Sent from my typewriter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...