Voice Navigation... beating a dead horseGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. roscuthiii

    roscuthiii Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm probably beating this poor dead horse here but... I came from the original EnV to the Droid Eris and had missed my VZ Navigator as it saved my bottom a few times. I was really looking forward to the Google Maps Navigator w/ voice turn-by-turn directions however, mine does not seem to be working so far.
    Downloaded the SynthesizedText to Speech... reset the phone, took out the SD card, reinstalled it, re-downloaded the TTS all to no avail. Hell, I've even spun around three times while saying text to speech backwards. Nothing has worked yet.
    Is there something I missed? Something I am missing? Is it a late April Fools' joke on me?
     

    Advertisement
  2. tproctor

    tproctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    29
    Are you on 2.1? If not, then you won't have navigation.
     
  3. roscuthiii

    roscuthiii Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yep... on the OTA 2.1
     
  4. tproctor

    tproctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    29
    Have you upgraded Google Maps from the Market? I'd try that and if it didn't work, factory reset. If still doesn't work, trip to Verizon time.
     
  5. bweave

    bweave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just a guess but, given my experience with the OTA upgrade and other issues, you might try backing your apps and do a factory reset. I did that and found that everything smoothed out and the phone is amazing...
     
  6. coolerinthecorner

    coolerinthecorner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you saying Navigator doesn't work at all or just that theres no TBT voice? Are you sure you don't have voice muted?
     
  7. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    You must download the voice add on for voice on google nav...but google should prompt you to download the first time you use
    nav
    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  8. roscuthiii

    roscuthiii Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    The TBT Nav wasn't working... downlaoded the prompt, turned up all volumes... backed up and did a data factory reset (then repeated the whole process)... looks like I'm headed to Verizon next.
     
  9. shh

    shh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    20
    I know this is dumb, but you did actually create a route to navigate?
     
  10. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    If the answer to SSH's question is 'yes', then there is another thing to check. The TBT has it's own volume which, as far as *I* know is only able to be adjusted while you're travelling the route - not on any other screen. So start navigating and once the map showing your route is displaying, adjust the navigation volume by using the volume buttons on the side of the phone.
     
  11. roscuthiii

    roscuthiii Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    OK... I seem to be getting some voice directions now. No idea what was/has changed though.
    You know, it could just be that I'm stupid and even though I had the TTS database downloaded, and my location set to on, and the GPS on, and the navigation volume set all the way up that the navigator just won't work unless it has access to the sky for satellites.
    Yep, that's what it is! I'm just stupid; really really stupid.
    (I thank everyone for all of their help though.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...