Voice recognition Nexus S


Last Updated:

  1. frankkduf

    frankkduf Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi, I would like to know why I didn't have the personal voice recognition on my Nexus S in the setting to check (I had a Nexus one and the option was there)

    Settings -> Voice input & output -> Voice recognizer settings -> Personalized recognition

    I can't see it why?
     

    Advertisement
  2. TheBlackPrince

    TheBlackPrince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    30
    Is your Voice Search application updated? I believe they added that in an update to the Voice Search app.
     
  3. frankkduf

    frankkduf Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    8
    yes I have the latest update.. really interesting
     
  4. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Not sure why it wouldn't be there, it is on mine
     
  5. frankkduf

    frankkduf Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    8
    anyone stock has it
     
  6. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    If you are on CM7 you have it also
     
  7. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    198
    Mine is completely stock and I have it. Now I'm not sure if I have the version of Voice Search that came installed on the phone or if it downloaded from the Marketplace since I have my apps synced with Google's cloud, and it was installed on my last phone.

    You should check the Marketplace to see if it lists it as installed or not. If not, just download it and it will update the version you already have.
     
  8. frankkduf

    frankkduf Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    8
    I checked in market and it was there and installed with the update 2.1.1 and in ''recently changed in this version'' it say personalized recognition:enable this feature to improve speech recognition accuracy .... but i havent it!?!
     
  9. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    198
    Maybe it only works for certain languages? What language do you have set as your default language. Also, there is another way to access the Voice Search settings by pressing the Menu button while the Voice Search app is waiting for a command. This will bring up a menu box with a Settings button. In my case, this just took me to the same page found in Settings>Voice Input & Output>Voice Recognizer Settings, but maybe it'll be different for you.
     
  10. frankkduf

    frankkduf Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    8
    No, its doing the samething as you when I try the menu button. I am set with french but its not changing anything if I set it as english USA. I will try to reboot with USA setted, can you try to change language if the option dissapear?
     
  11. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    198
    Switching to French did not make the option go away, though I didn't go as far as to reboot my phone. It's possible it's based on your phone's Default language, yours, I'm assuming, is set to French, while mine is set to English. It could also be a regional thing that isn't available in France?
     
  12. frankkduf

    frankkduf Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    8
    i am not in france Iam from Quebec ahaha.. I try to set all as english USA in language and keybord and in speech recognition like you but after the reboot I still dont see it in option :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...