Voice-to-Text and punctuationGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. JCUMV

    JCUMV Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    I did a search and didn't come up with anything... which kinda of surprises me that nobody has opened a thread about this.

    I got the 2.1 OTA on Friday and have been playing around with this feature all weekend. Very cool stuff. But... it's not capitalizing the first letter of each sentence, or putting in a period, or making "I" upper case, etc. Please tell me there's a setting for this somewhere that I can't find. No way could the developers of this leave out something so obvious and basic.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Droider2323

    Droider2323 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    What App are you using to get the voice to text feature? I know the droid motorola has this feature in its standard texting option. But, I don't have it available, when texting...
     
  3. jlrosell

    jlrosell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    49
    Have you tried saying "period" or "question mark" to end a sentence? For me it does capitalize to begin sentences.
    I am using the keyboard replacement from XDA.
     
  4. JCUMV

    JCUMV Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    Interesting. I just tested this and said "period" at the end of my sentence. And it actually did place a period at the end of the sentence. So that's good. Now if I could just figure out how to start the sentence with a capital letter :) I'm using Better Keyboard.
     
  5. bjf88

    bjf88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    37
    There might be something in settings for that. I've never used better keyboard, but all other keyboards I have used there were always punctuation and auto caps options in settings.
     
  6. JCUMV

    JCUMV Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    There is a Auto-Cap feature in the Settings for Better Keyboard... and it is turned on. Looks like a bug :( Oh well.
     
  7. ceejgee

    ceejgee New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hate to be a moron, but I can't figure out how to get voice to text to work AT ALL. I do have the 2.1 update installed. help, please?
     
  8. false_apology

    false_apology Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    10

Share This Page

Loading...