Voicemail auto passcode enter help


Last Updated:

  1. -Myk-

    -Myk- Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my old phone I could put in the *86pp1234 and when I call my voicemail it would pause (what those two Ps are for) a fews seconds and then enter my password and give me access to my voicemail.

    I can not figure out how to enter those two Ps for the pauses, anyone know how?
     

    Advertisement
  2. x0SiN0x

    x0SiN0x Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think its commas, when setting the number put commas for pauses

    like *86,,,1234#
     
  3. -Myk-

    -Myk- Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup that worked, thanks
     
  4. eraymond

    eraymond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    What entry/setting do you modify to edit the number attached to the VM button on the dialer?
    ▼
    ▲
     
  5. DR0ID

    DR0ID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    settings > call settings > voicemail settings
     
  6. eraymond

    eraymond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks!
     
  7. spectrrr

    spectrrr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK - Round two of that question: How do you enter a WAIT command?

    I regularly use rechargeable calling cards and need to dial the number, pause, dial the passcode, WAIT until it figures out my account info (highly variable), press a button to continue and dial the number to be called (already preset in the phone).

    Old WM phones it was "p" and "w"... Droid is comma and .... what?
    Is there even anything that would work on it, when there is NO physical call button to press for it to continue?
     
  8. DR0ID

    DR0ID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    did you try the "add call" button? i cant really try this out since i dont use calling card...thats just my educated guess

    edit: hmm maybe not...it just dials and puts the other call on hold...i figured it would maybe merge it first...you can merge it into a 3-way (haha) but not right away
     
  9. Tim K

    Tim K Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    471
    Settings > Call Settings > Voicemail Settings > Voicemail number....

    Click on the field to bring up the number pad.

    Bottom left button is *#(

    Press that and it brings up more options including pause and wait.

    Pause, is a very short delay. I think wait makes the phone prompt you to continue the input...like with an extension in a automated phone system.

    You want the number to be

    *86,1234#

    With 1234 representing your passcode. You may find you need to add a couple of pauses if they don't register.
     
  10. galt

    galt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just keep in mind that a lost phone means:

    1. anyone can listen to your voice mail
    2. Anyone can change your PIN or your phone, which could be an issue for practical jokes or a pissed off spouse.
    3. if that security code is used for other things, they now have that code as well. I tend to only have a couple of numbers for all the different PINS I need.

    If you eliminate voice mail PIN, you should probably add a PIN on power up.
     
  11. cflow

    cflow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    for some reason that isn't working for me....
     
  12. spectrrr

    spectrrr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    I answered my own question. On the Droid, start dialing a number. Hit the menu button. You'll have the options to add to contacts, add 2-sec pause, or add wait.

    2-sec pause is "," comma, as said before.
    "wait" command is ";" semicolon.
     
  13. LarryMcJ

    LarryMcJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    5
    With three commas it didn't work at all for me, either. I changed it to two commas to shorten the pause time and it works great.

    *86,,1234#,
     
  14. HyperM3

    HyperM3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    49
    Ive actually been using one comma and it works perfectly. Try that so you don't have to wait so long.(I don't have the patience for that extra pause lol).
     
  15. LarryMcJ

    LarryMcJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    5
    You're right...it works fine. Now I have some extra time in my day :)
     
  16. spectrrr

    spectrrr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    no you don't, you're here reading the forum :)
     
  17. LarryMcJ

    LarryMcJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    5
    You're right...and I'm supposed to be doing other stuff!! The Droid is way too infectious.
     
  18. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    This works fine for my voice mail, but the Droid sends my numeric sequence too fast when I'm trying to access other accounts with this feature. Is there a way to slow down the transmission?

    I've tried putting "," between each number, but then that's too slow for the receiving computer. On previous phones I was able to change the length of the pause, is there a way to do it on the Droid?
     
  19. dmgabe

    dmgabe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try setting - call settings - DTMF tones - long. Not sure if this will help but worth a try.
     
  20. ladybadger2007

    ladybadger2007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok I have a question. I got my Droid 7am Friday the 6th. When they activated the phone It made the test call, but when I left the store nothing. My rep said the phone acted like it wasn't programmed but the computer showed it was. Reprogramed and work ok ,BUT now my Data icon will disappear at random times and the phone won't work. They were gonna exchange it last night but we had a massive data outage here so they said bring it in tomarrow. Has n e one else had this problem? Thanks just wanna make sure they really need to swap my phone before I go thru the headache. O and it will pull up my location at random and gogle search also. While I am impressed with they accuracy of the location(and a little freaked out) it is annoying that the phone does it by itself:confused: Thanks
     
  21. dmgabe

    dmgabe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has nothing to do with this thread. Post your own and stop trying to jack others.
     
  22. ladybadger2007

    ladybadger2007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm not trying to jack n e thing just asking if n e one else was having the same problem no need to be a rude ass about it
     
  23. dmgabe

    dmgabe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not trying to be rude. You just need to find a thread that applies to your question or create your own. This helps bring users with the same problem to a common place for answers that help not only you but others. Organization is key in a forum.
     
  24. dmgabe

    dmgabe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your best bet would be to create a thread here.
     
  25. ladybadger2007

    ladybadger2007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok sry I was just throwing it out there I was reading the thread and thought I would ask a question. This site has been very helpful during my WinMo transition. I won't bother your thread again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...