Voicemail number helpGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Volsfan

    Volsfan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have programed my voice mail # to also dial my password when I call it. It clears to the default of *86 every so often. :confused:
    Why? How can I fix this?
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Volsfan

    Volsfan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess no one knows how to solve this issue?
     
  3. christopher

    christopher Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I set mine up once & haven't had any probs. went under settings, call settings, voicemail. I entered *86p1111 where the 1's are my password. Btw, I'm still running 1.5. not sure if that matters... hope this helps!
     
  4. Volsfan

    Volsfan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the same with mine but it keeps clearing out the password every so often. Do u sync w/ outlook and or gmail? How often to u update roaming (*228)?
    Thx
     
  5. eristocrat

    eristocrat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    5
    Every time you *228 it wipes out your password for voicemail. It's kind of a drag to have to re-enter after but I don't think there is any other way.
     
  6. Volsfan

    Volsfan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was my theory. Thx for confirming
     
  7. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    I'm not positive if this is correct, but i believe if you dial *86 to check your voicemail it charges you minutes.
    But if instead you program your entire 10 digit phone number in the voicemail settings, it will use mobile to mobile minutes.

    Every minute helps ;)
     
  8. eristocrat

    eristocrat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    5

    New 2.1 leak fixes this. I have it and did a *228 - password remained.
     
  9. fahertyps

    fahertyps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Good to know. I use *86,#### and it never dials the pin number on v1.5.
     
  10. WineJones

    WineJones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    I use it with 1.5 all the time - no problems.
    Do you really have a comma in the dial sequence as your message shows? Maybe you need to use the 'p' instead.
     
  11. fahertyps

    fahertyps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can't figure out how to put a "p" in there. The letters are grayed out on the number pad. The "alt" pad has a "," and "pause". The "pause" inserts a comma. How do you do it?
     
  12. WineJones

    WineJones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, I learned it in one of the threads here - I was going to be slick and post a link, but can't find it now.

    When I go
    Menu>Settings>Call Settings>Voicemail
    I get a text entry box with a keypad showing numbers, punctuation and P and W (on the upper right). They are not greyed out.

    I also once entered it directly from the dialer - if you press ** in the dialer mine creates a 'p'. I'm not sure how to create a 'w', but wouldn't know what to do with it if I got it anyway!

    Try one of these methods. Good luck!
     
    fahertyps likes this.
  13. fahertyps

    fahertyps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, I am using "better keyboard" and the "P" typed a comma instead of a p. I disabled BK and the original keypad lets me insert a true "p" and that works!
    Do most of you use *86 for vmail?
     

Share This Page

Loading...