Voicemail PasswordSupport


Last Updated:

  1. IsaacRN

    IsaacRN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I tried this following advice

    Change the voicemail number in the settings.
    E.g. if your password is 1234 put
    *86,,,1234#,
    (, is pause - you must put a pause after the # - otherwise it won't work)

    I have tried that advice and still cant get it to work. I have put from 1 to 4 pauses inbetween the 86 and the passcode. That still isnt working. I hear no attempt for the phone to put in the passcode. I hope someone has the answer.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jdaud

    jdaud Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    69
    I've found that this only works for me when dialing from the notification bar. Speed-dialing (long press 1 on dial pad) doesn't seem to work for me even with the speed dial programmed as *86,,,,####
     
  3. e5116

    e5116 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    23
    I have put *86,1234# and it works fine....Speed dial also works without any issues.
     
  4. IsaacRN

    IsaacRN Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very odd. And im using the speed dial #1 for this. It just keeps asking for my passcode over and over
     
  5. mezdup

    mezdup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    17
    make sure you switch to multi-touch keyboard when you add the commas. as they are not commas but 2-second pauses. so once you switched to multitouch keyboard put in *86, hit the *#( button, pause, pause, <pin#>, #.

    should do it.
     
  6. Ravenbrook

    Ravenbrook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    3
    Tried everything here, nothing's working.
     
  7. traindrvr63

    traindrvr63 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    Here is what I did....Go into contacts.. find voicemail..hit the button to edit the number... clear out the *86.. and replace it with your mobile number... click the symbols button in the lower left...add a wait..then put in your voicemail password..no spaces at all....and save... when you hold down your speeddial 1 button it will dial your number and then all you do is hit the yes button that pops up... not only easier but talking with vzw customer serv...if you use the *86.. it uses up your plan minutes.. if you dial your mobile number it doesn't... unless you don't have unlimited mobile to mobile....hope this helps anyone with their voicemail problems..
     

Share This Page

Loading...