Voicemail passwordGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    How do i change it so i dont have to enter my password to check my vm with t
    2.1
     

    Advertisement
  2. tproctor

    tproctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    29
    *86pXXXX# Replace the X's with your password.
     
  3. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    This should do it:

     
  4. LunarStorm

    LunarStorm Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
  6. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    Sorry buddy, you may have to navigate to:

    Menu>Settings>Call>Voicemail Service>Select "My Carrier"

    then back to:

    Menu>Settings>Call>Voicemail Settings>Enter a "P" for pause then password: *86p1234 (for example).
     
  7. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the great directions i still have yet to get it to work.
     
  8. tproctor

    tproctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    29
    I listed mine in "People", then added it to my favorites screen.
     
  9. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    It's the password i cant get to work.
     
  10. oaklane

    oaklane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    4
    I got to work i kept going to vm off of call history instead of just starting with speed dial 1.
     
  11. cmatthaios

    cmatthaios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    9
    Works for me, I even added a # after my password so it quickly goes to my messages, rather system wait 10 seconds :)
     
  12. zebug

    zebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    154
    Ditto, I just created a contact for it
     
  13. cmatthaios

    cmatthaios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    9
    Mine was already set as speed dial 1. are you sure you dont have that?
    Go into Phone, and click menu>speed dial
     

Share This Page

Loading...