Voicemail Upgrade


Last Updated:

  1. JameyK

    JameyK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know how to allow the upgrade, but do I want to? Is everyone happy with the upgrade being offered?

    There were a lot of "Are you sure?" items?
     

    Advertisement
  2. nathanotis

    nathanotis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes, it's a solid improvement.
     
  3. rolltrain

    rolltrain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tell me more about the upgrade please.
     
  4. bbv203

    bbv203 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    What vm upgrade is it that you speak of? I have a w/google phone, is this something for all phones or the first gen?
     
  5. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965
    Umm what upgrade are you talking about?
     
  6. JameyK

    JameyK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anytime I go to VoiceMail, there is a screen prompt "Upgrade Available". I have to click to allow it to upgrade and then click cancel, to listen to any VoiceMail.
     
  7. Visionikz03

    Visionikz03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    you must not have upgraded the original visual voicemail app... i have the newest verison of Visual VM and no upgrade is available at this time.
     
  8. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    go to your voicemail, settings and then "upgrade vm", once you upgrade you will not be asked to upgrade again.
     
  9. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    You might have gotten an older phone...

    just goto settings>applications and select allowing "Unknown Sources", chose the update and then go back and deselect after the update.

    :)
     
  10. JameyK

    JameyK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I did that. I'm seeing an app run called: com.coremobilty.app.vnotes

    Is that VM I'm suppose to have?
     
  11. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    What??? you ran voicemail and it asked to upgrade right? it won't allow the upgrade unless you allow Unknown sources, so exit VM and change settings as I described, then you need to go back to VM and allow the upgrade. after the upgrade exit VM and go back to settings and switch setting again if you want it to remain off (Unknown sources - Default setting is OFF).

    Voicemail is then upgraded. Why are you doing anything else??? You're using an app manager? For what? I'm curious...
     
  12. JameyK

    JameyK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed your instructions exactly. And it appears I have an upgrade as it's not asking for me to upgrade again.

    However, when I go to Advanced Task Killer, it is showing something called:

    com.coremobilty.app.vnotes

    I've not seen it before and the "vnotes" makes me wonder if it is something to do with VoiceMail.
     
  13. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Well, I don't know what the app might be, there is no reason to mess with it. Anyway, yes, once the VM update is done it will no longer ask to do it.

    App managers are a waste of time... My suggestion is unless you have some issue with that particular app, leave it alone.
     
  14. sr1982

    sr1982 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea, don't kill that. I made the mistake of killing it with my phone originally. But like the poster below this mentions, eliminate the Task Killer. I didn't believe it one bit, but have been without one for 2 weeks now and everything runs like when I would constantly kill the apps.

     
  15. JameyK

    JameyK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's good advice. I'm big on leaving well enough alone.

    Thanks Cool & SR
     

Share This Page

Loading...