Wallpaper size?General


Last Updated:

  1. syztemlord

    syztemlord Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    Can anyone confirm what the wallpaper size is? I have a few but they are too big and I just want to re-size them.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dejo6

    dejo6 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's 960x854 pixels
     
  3. JDwan

    JDwan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    24
    I don't know if you've tried this already or not, but when you are selecting the picture as your wallpaper, it shows you a box that will be what is in the wallpaper and this box can be expanded quite a bit by holding on to an edge of the box and dragging it.
     
  4. ECBomb

    ECBomb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    10
    JDwan, I think he was referring to wide pics how he can't drag the picture horizontally or vertically.
     
  5. Busha

    Busha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am also lost in this stupid bug or whatever it is. I know the resolution of the screen and I download wallpaper that fits its size and then it gives me small box to cutoff the wallpaper !? WTF ? If I have exactly right dimension that fits the screen why do I need to take just a pice of the photo and then get worse detailed photo on the screen ??
     
  6. lingham

    lingham New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    agreed with busha...any help!!!
     
  7. dejo6

    dejo6 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Use bigger image
     
  8. syztemlord

    syztemlord Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    The idea is to have a picture that fits exactly on the screen without having to "crop" it.
     
  9. lingham

    lingham New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is the exact size for the pics then?
     
  10. dejo6

    dejo6 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    exact size is 960x854 pixels and it works perfectly for me.
     
  11. JPBrowne

    JPBrowne Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    10
    Busha, I don't think you read JDWans post. When you select an image for a background wallpaper it will always give you the option to crop it further if you want. If you drag the "little box" at the corner you can scale the box to be the size of the wallpaper you have. If your wallpaper is the correct aspect ratio ( a multiple of 960*854) then you should be able to scale the box to fill the whole image. The wallpaper size is pretty square but not quite.
     
  12. luke318is

    luke318is Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    the problem here folks is this:

    the x10 has a resolution of 480x864. BUT when you want a wallpaper, that image spans across 3 screens, hence the resolution of your image must be 960x854 pixels
     
  13. andy49

    andy49 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just one problem... you say that the total image size of the xperia x10 wallpaper, taking into account that it scrolls left and right, is 960 x 854 pixels.. The problem will come when we finally get to upgrade to Android 2.?..... because we will then have 5 home screens instead of 3. scroll 2 right and 2 left.
     
  14. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    I currently have ADW launcher with 5 screens and the wall paper is fine. Will 2.1 be very different from that?
     
  15. albertz

    albertz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you get a pic to the correct size? How do you get rid of other 2 screens? Not stupid but this phone is doing my head in

    Where do I get this adw launcher ?
     
  16. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    I doubt it.

    Resize it using PS or similar.

    Menu Button - Edit - Delete

    Where you get everything else, The Market.
     
  17. shanetactical1

    shanetactical1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to create a document that is 854 pixels high by about 480 pixels wide in photoshop or a similar program.
    Add your image into this space.
    Then increase the canvas size to 960 pixels and repeat the background of your image so it now fills up the rest of the space. This retains your image on the first screen and then repeats over the background of the image on the other screens.
     
  18. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    It's simpler to create an 960x854 to begin with as it's easier to position the new image you're putting in to it.
     
    maha 86 likes this.
  19. clockwork58

    clockwork58 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    29
  20. shanetactical1

    shanetactical1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can do it that way but i prefer to create the box size first and expand it.
    I wouldnt say your way is simplier as its only a case of going to canvas size in photoshop and changing the sum from 480 to 960 once you are happy with your image. I just created myself a new one earlier and it only took me a few minutes. Dont see how it could be any simpler then that?
    If you create it full size straight away you will have to still measure out 480 pixels and make sure its aligned to the horizontal centre. If you have text or something like that in the image that you dont want spilling over into the other screens just guessing would result in it not being totally inside that area and so you would end up going back and fourth to get it right.
     
  21. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Sorry, has you hadn't quoted who you were responding to I misread your post.
     
  22. shanetactical1

    shanetactical1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    No worries. Was just trying to give some general advise to anyone using the three screen default setup.
    If it was done outside of photoshop then your method would probably be easier.
    Im a designer and so i use photoshop and illustrator on a daily basis, i understand that not everyone has these programs but they are quite common.

    By doing it in two stage i was making it clear, or trying to, that you cant just do an image by 960 pixels wide and expect to see the whole image on your first screen.
    What you see in the 480 pixels section will be your front screen and then the overlap is a bleed of 240 pixels both sides.
     
  23. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Really - 480 x 3 = 1440 (guess your calculations are wrong - besides -bearing in mind that when you switch from 1 screen to another with either a left or right swipe, the background NEVER moves the entire width of the screen - it always just moves slightly - ALTHOUGH +1 that the dimensions are actually correct

    Really - tried this and well - the results were astoundingly bad - care to post an image showing how you do it

    god man have you EVER used photoshop - like EVER!!!!

    its always easier to create the canvas and then paste your images into it - because doesn't expanding actually mean you stretch the image therefore losing dimensions ??
     
  24. shanetactical1

    shanetactical1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Use it daily thanks Mr Womble.
    Hopefully you are understanding that the canvas size and image size are two different things altogether?
    You create a new image, making it 854 high x 480 wide. This gives you your first screen.
    Drag out two guides and mark the edges of this. Then go to image, canvas size and change the canvas size to 960 pixels wide with the anchor points set centrally.
    Add your image into the points between the guides.

    The people asking were obviously having the problem of their image stretching over three screens, where as they wanted the image to appear just on the first screen.

    And also the resolution of 480 works just fine for background images. 480 for the front screen and it will only spill half way for the screens each side of that. 480 + 240 +240=960.
     
  25. shanetactical1

    shanetactical1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok i re-read your post Mr Womble and yes you are confusing canvas size and image size.
    If you took an image that was 480 wide and expanded it by going to image size and set it to not constrain the size and stretched it to 960 yes it would mess up your image.
    By going to canvas size all it does is increase the work area, it doesnt effect your layers. If you made this smaller obviously your image would disappear off the page. If you made it bigger you get more room to add stuff to.
    If you give me your image I will turn it into a working background.
    You also created the question about 480 x 3 =1440 and answered it yourself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...