Want a new bug? One that won't let me sleep...Support


Last Updated:

  1. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    Running 2.1 dd03. I've had a few issues, the worst being-

    - Occasional complete data connection loss with no 3g/1x icon (never with 1.5)
    - Google voice search works from the soft keyboard but prompts "server problem" from the widget.
    - Tower based location puts me 20 miles away from home in the same place all the time (cj05 days are here again).
    - Phone turns on by itself when charging and occupationally unlocks and stays on (never in 1.5)
    - Phone seems to heat up more and burn battery more rapidly (vs 1.5) when in low or no signal area.

    >>>>*****That stupid F@#$ing son of B%^&* service tone is still there!!!*****<<<<

    Here's the new one I had this morning. I received a call, but when attempting to answer dropped/lost the call. I went to the call log and re called the number, connecting with the other parties voicemail. After leaving a message, I hung up with the red hard button. After a short time I tried to call again, but the phone wouldn't connect (stayed on dialing). I pressed the red button to cancel the call and then pressed again to turn off the phone. The screen would not turn off. I could navigate the home screen and pull down notifications, so it wasn't locked up, but I couldn't turn off the screen. The red button would quit apps, so its press was registering, but a long press didn't bring up the power off menu. I had to pull the battery to power down. This is a long way from a release OS version.

    Fix fix soon soon or I'm gone gone!
     

    Advertisement
  2. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    I haven't had any of these problems, but I'm running DD10. I was running DD03 for a few days and didn't have those either. Don't really know what to tell you. Try DD10, maybe it will be better for you.
     
  3. phone*guy

    phone*guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    10
    Funny...The problems you list plauged me under CL14...I've been bug free since going to DD03. I know how frustrating it can be...Hope you're able to find a solution soon.
     
  4. cosine83

    cosine83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    22
    What's the big friggin deal with the tone when you completely lose service? Does it happen that often for you that it has become that annoying? Personally, I LIKE knowing when I have no network.

    Have you updated your PRL and data profile? Sometimes a PRL update will be forced, sometimes not.

    Also, update to DD10. I put instructions and links in the DD10 release thread here.
     
  5. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    1. That's always been a problem. I'm starting to think that it might actually be our hardware. If it is, then this is officially a ******ed smart phone and should give anyone the right to return this defective POS (assuming it's a hardware issue).

    2. Mine works fine. Are you using Cal's stuff or JIT?

    3. Yeah, back to cj05. Sometimes when I am an hour away from home, it will put me less than a mile up the street from my house. The Locale app is useless to me right now:mad:

    4. Never had that... I'm sorry, that really sucks!

    5. Are you using JIT? Have you tried upgrading to DD10? My phone was running hot when I was on DD03, but not so much with DD10

    6. I have that problem a couple times back with CL14. So it's not the leaked 2.1 that's causing it. It's Samsung (one way or the other):(
     
  6. Zumaki

    Zumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    26
    Try reinstalling. I haven't had a single issue with DD03. (Joey's V5 bundle)
     
  7. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    So, I reflashed, went to dd10, rooted (v5) and...still get "Server Problem" with voice search from the widget? No additional software d/led, no theme's installed, not even changing the wallpaper. All I did was install the system and sync with my google account. It would seem to me to be either something to do with my gmail account or hardware related?
     
  8. cosine83

    cosine83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    22
    Did you remove Nuance? It's software related, not hardware or your GMail account. Voice search would have nothing to do with your GMail account and since it took the voice input to search, it isn't the hardware. It's a connection problem. Some people have had problems like this and when they removed Nuance it magically fixed it.
     
  9. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    No issues with mine, but you do have to remember your using leaked code, so to be bitching and saying it needs to be fixed or your leaving is kinda out of line.
     
  10. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    I'm still pissed about how Samsung treated us for the CL14 update. If the 2.1 update doesn't fix the major issues with this phone and isn't released in a very timely manner I AM DUMPING THIS PHONE ON EBAY and will be done with Samsung period! I'm not bitching about the leaked code, I'm warning that the leaked code is far from acceptable and time is running short. You think I'm out of line? I think sending smartphone users to repair centers for a software patch in 2010 is unbelievably and >almost unforgivably< out of line!

    As for the google voice search problem, I did a search (which I should have done earlier) and it seems to be a server side problem that effects a random users. Lots of complaints about this from N1 users. I haven't found a fix or a way of getting in touch with Google to fix it and I will probably wait till the official 2.1 release.
     
  11. mosiah

    mosiah Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I feel for you man, here's the problems I've had like 2.1 dd03

    -Slow typing, when I use the hardware or software keyboard it has a 2-5 second delay before my typing shows up.
    -When I go through my contacts and use the hardware button to call someone after I select their contact my phone uses a random contact.

    Those so far are the only real deal breakers for me, I hope they can be worked out before an official release, that EVO is looking sexier and sexier you know, with HTC actually caring about their UI.
     

Share This Page

Loading...