Want to buy a Hero, kinda bricked


Last Updated:

  1. webbug

    webbug Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,
    I want to buy a Hero from a guy which is, he says, blocked in some kind of boot loop. He said it looks like in this video: YouTube - How to Install Cyanogen from scratch at second 0:26 it blocks and then restarts.
    Can I do something about it if I buy it?

    Also what should I choose between a new iPhone 3G and this semi-bricked Hero which looks like new?

    Thank you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    If he has rooted it and can access the recovery mode then you should be able to sort it with a quick wipe+update.zip..
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    Perhaps, but only if you know exactly what he's done to cause this to happen. It could just be a bad ROM flash that could be fixed by reflashing, or it could be a corrupted boot/recovery image which would be more difficult.

    Based on what you know right now it's a no-brainer - the iPhone. ;)
     
  4. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Go for the iphone.
     
  5. webbug

    webbug Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    He said something about making an update and something went wrong. He also said I can repair it at any service which has a JTAG cable but I'm afraid that's a bit expensive and I want to know if I can do it home myself without jtag.

    I'll ask if it's rooted and come with an update.

    PS: how do you access recovery mode?

    PS2: @Slug I thought you'll say the iPhone but I already own a 2G and I really want a Hero, I guess what I wanted to know is how good is the Android vs. iPhone OS (especially now that the iPad was launched and an update is coming).

    Thanks.
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    Uh oh.... :)

    If it's rooted then you're probably laughing. So long as it's not truly 'bricked' i.e. completely dead then it should be recoverable.

    Power off, then hold down HOME and press POWER. Keep the HOME button pressed and it'll go into recovery mode. If you get a fairly extensive menu of options you've got a rooted recovery image onboard and things are looking good. Another thing to look for is a title on the recovery menu such as "JF1.4" or "RA-1.5.x"
     
  7. webbug

    webbug Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bad news. He said it was rooted and after the update the recovery menu didn t work. Is there a solution to that?

    Thank you
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    Possibly. Can you find out what the firmware "build number" is? It's listed in Menu-Settings-About phone. This will tell us more.
     
  9. webbug

    webbug Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    He doesn't know, he can't start the phone.
    But when I get the phone what do I do? Reflash it? I new to android, does it have something like a service boot to flash it?
     
  10. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    If the recovery image is messed up you won't be able to re-flash it, which it sounds like it is as he was already suggesting to use JTAG to reload the recovery image which is no easy process. so if you cannot access the recovery image by holding home + powering on I would stay well clear of it.
     
  11. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    In that case I agree with Bluenova.... walk away.
     
  12. webbug

    webbug Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thank you guys.
     
  13. MESCU

    MESCU New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am the stupid guy that got it!
    The phone is bricked and in a boot loop of some kind.
    here is a video of another phone with the same problem (identical):
    YouTube - Hero bricked after radio update!

    and here is a story that fits the profile but in my case didn't work :

    A few days ago I bricked my phone. I performed a SPL flash which seemed to go ok, the phone rebooted and then just stuck at the first splash screen. I waited for 30 minutes and it was still there.

    I then removed the battery, reinserted it, and tried booting into recovery mode. Nothing happened, it just stuck at the first splash screen.

    So I removed the battery again, reinserted it, and tried booting into fastboot mode. Nothing happened, it just stuck at the first splash screen.

    I repeated these steps a few times with the same result.

    I tried booting it with the USB cable attached, the result was the same, and Windows showed the phone as an 'unrecognized device'.

    At this point, I was nearly crying, my phone was a brick.

    Then, for some reason I tried the following:
    -On the PC, i ran the command 'fastboot boot recoveryimage.img'.
    -At this point the command says 'waiting for device' (or something like that).
    -I removed the battery.
    -I Connected USB.
    -I inserted the battery.
    -I booted the phone while holding the HOME key.
    -The phone still froze at the first splash screen, but then suddenly, the waiting fastboot command detected the phone and booted the recovery image! Yay!

    mine is like the youtobe video so it doesn't respond to any of the following commands : fastboot, fast recovery, turn on with home, or any other stuff.
    I see it as unknown device, and if I press the volume "up" key and then I put the battery back on it vibrates 3 times and the light switches to green.
    so? any help in this matter? or any conclusion of it all?
    TY tactu@msn.com
     
  14. webbug

    webbug Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Too bad. Out of curiosity, how much did you paid for it? Also did you try the solution you posted above multiple times? It might not work the first time. Good luck :)
     
  15. MESCU

    MESCU New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    add me on your messenger my ID is " tactumare ".
    numai bine!
     
  16. dannywooly

    dannywooly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that because it also gets stuck in loops or that fact that it can only do one loop at a time, cos it's poo! :D
     
  17. MESCU

    MESCU New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    finally some one knew how to fix my HERO!
    a guy with a lot of electronics knowledge and a device that connected directly to the matherbord and wiped the rom and rewrote it!
    rom gets stock if you are smart enough to flush it with the wrong update (CMDA ta a GSM phone)!

    so that's the only solution for this kind of situations!
     

Share This Page

Loading...