Warm updater


Last Updated:

  1. ExSaint

    ExSaint Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    53
    I have seen all over the XDA forums about Warm updater. Either i dont have this installed or didnt install it. I'm just that stupid and dont have it. Nor do i even know what it is. I'm assuming for updates. Is this only in RLS3?
     

    Advertisement
  2. wrapkgb

    wrapkgb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    242
    I just flashed warm last night and was wondering the same thing!
     
  3. raqball

    raqball Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    155
    It been released / included in the RLS 3 that was made available to contributors.... RLS 3 should be out for all soon...
     
    wrapkgb likes this.
  4. ExSaint

    ExSaint Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yeah thats what i was thinking.
     
  5. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    266
    Rumor was that it would be out today.... I need to slide that dude some cash!!!
     
  6. ExSaint

    ExSaint Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    53
    I was going to start a new thread about a question on Warm updater. I forgot i had this thread started a while back. I notice some people have add/ons for this. What is the server for the warm add ons?
     
  7. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    From the FAQ on the thread at xda:

    Q: How come there are no addons or themes available in WarmUpdater?
    A: You first must configure an Addon/Theme server. Do this by going to: menu | configuration | Addon/Theme Update Settings | Manage Addon/Theme Servers | Menu | Update Featured Addon/Theme Servers" Then check for Addons and themes and there should be a list presented.
     
    ExSaint likes this.
  8. ExSaint

    ExSaint Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    53
    Right...I get that!! But there are no servers listed. So where would there be one for Myn's add ons. Like other XDA users have.
    EDIT: I'm the Idiot i didnt go to menu and select update featured server.
    My apologies. Thanks for pointing out the obvious i couldnt see hahaha.
     
  9. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Sorry, didn't realize you'd gotten that far :). So, when you do "Update Featured Addon/Theme Servers", are you just not seeing anything, or are you asking about all the other addons that people get from xda?
     
    ExSaint likes this.
  10. ExSaint

    ExSaint Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    53
    Well that seemed to have fix the issues. Yes how do i get more add on servers. Another thing is when i installed a add on through that. It restarted into recovery mode like its supposed to. Before even getting to recovery i get a android symbol with a Triangle. I had to pull battery and restart. Luckly the phone booted up fine. I doubt thats normal.
     
  11. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Are you using Clockwork? Warm updater only works reliably with RA. As for servers, if it's not in warm updater after getting the list, you need to just go to the main thread at xda. Myn has links in the first few posts to most 3rd party mods/themes. You can download them and flash them from recovery, manually.
     
    ExSaint likes this.
  12. ExSaint

    ExSaint Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yes I have always used clockwork. Should i just flash RA? I have never flashed a new rocovery. I don't have to wipe do i? Is it just as simple as flashing an update?
     
  13. ExSaint

    ExSaint Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yeah That seemed to make everything work. Thanks alot buddy!
     
  14. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    I guess that means you figured it out :). The easiest way to flash RA is through ROM manager. You don't need to wipe anything. It'll just replace CW. To be honest, I recommend downloading all the updates you want, and flashing them in recovery manually. It's more reliable all around, but it's up to you. Glad you got it working :).
     
    ExSaint likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...