Watching HD Videos?


Last Updated:

  1. Palomino

    Palomino Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    So, I dont know if im looking in the right place but I've been trying to watch Highquality videos on this thing, "HD" or what not and I cant find any. I search through the youtube app and search for random crap in HD but when I watch a video it comes out to be all grainy and crap. Is that what its suppose to look like? I was expecting something different.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ekt8750

    ekt8750 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    133
    You have to find native HD video. You can't watch video that's natively crap and expect it to be HD.
     
  3. Palomino

    Palomino Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well everything I find says HD, TRUE HD, 1080P, HIGH QUALITY etc..
     
  4. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    206
    What do you expect a user to do when on youtube it says HD in the player?
     
  5. choij2000

    choij2000 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    push the hq button in the lower right corner.
     
  6. ekt8750

    ekt8750 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    133
    That's actually HQ (which isn't the same as HD). That's actually a toggle button that switches between HQ/HD (depending on the video) and standard quality. If it is enabled it'll show as red. If not it's gray. Also it is only automatically enabled if you are on 4G or wifi. If you're on 3G you have to enable it yourself and wait for load times.
     
  7. skpd

    skpd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    84
    last night I converted "The Book Of Eli" from and .mlv/720p/30fps/10Mbps to an .mp4/720p/2Mbps and it plays beautifully on the EVO.

    I am experimenting to see how high I could go with the Mbps
     
  8. evotitans

    evotitans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    121

    +1 Did the same exact thing.....and it looks incredible.
     
  9. Palomino

    Palomino Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well Im sure if you put high def movies on it, it will come out beautifully, but im just curious about watching them in high def through streaming.

    Oh and yes I know about the HQ button which is clearly at the bottom right, and it doesnt make anything look any better.
     
  10. Vincent Law

    Vincent Law Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    64
    The HQ button does indeed make it look better, but it is NOT HD.

    The HQ button is basically like setting the video to 480p on the PC. Otherwise it plays the 360p version.

    If you want proper 720p HD video, you will have to either find a stream yourself (highly unlikely) or convert a movie and put it on the phone.
     
  11. colivare

    colivare New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is my very first thread! bought an evo. tried to download movie via handbrake with settings from previous links. audio plays but no screen.I tried different settings but does not work. does the phone have to be rooted in order to play the movie?
     
  12. Palomino

    Palomino Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sucks.... 480p does not come out at all with streaming vids on anything... I am sad... guess I will just have to put movies on it and pretend I'm streaming live! lol
     
  13. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    No it does not have to be rooted. What settings are you using in handbrake? I also found that the file cannot be over 2gb. If it is, you need to split it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...