wavesecure in airplane mode locking phone


Last Updated:

  1. boatman

    boatman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    15
    Has this happened to anyone else recently?

    My son was playing with my phone a few days ago. When I got it back, and turned the screen back on, wavesecure had locked the phone. I asked my son how he turned it on, he said all he did was put the phone into airplane mode. Wierd I thought.

    Was flying yesterday. Purposely put the phone in airplane mode. Turned phone back on, and wow, wavesecure had locked it again.

    I know this isn't a feature! Has this happened to anyone else. I have uninstalled Wavescure. BTW, this issue of airplane mode and wavesecure has not happened to me until this week. I have had wavesecure on my phone since nov, and have used airplane mode without these issues.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ArXane

    ArXane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    25
    It also happened to me when I went flying.... took me a bit to remember my pin. I meant to get a hold of wavesecure... just havent yet.
     
  3. Keebs

    Keebs Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Airplane mode locks the phone as a feature of Wavesecure.
     
  4. drew_14

    drew_14 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wavesecure detects that there is no longer cellular service (usually caused by the removal of a SIM card), so it locks the phone as it says it will do in its feature list. Unless they decide to make a CDMA-only version (which don't have SIM cards), all you have to do is simply enter your PIN and unlock your phone. I've done it on every flight I've taken and had no problems.
     
  5. Tim K

    Tim K Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    471
    Noticed the same thing traveling this weekend....
     
  6. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Didn't do it to my Droid when I flew to DC. Weird.
     
  7. cheewee

    cheewee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi all,
    With the last update, WaveSecure now locks when airplane mode is active for better security. If you prefer it not to do this, you can disable the option in Menu, Settings.

    Thanks,
    cheewee
    Team WaveSecure
    www.wavesecure.com
     
    shademar likes this.
  8. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    i had this happen the other day. I put my phone into airplane mode a lot, and after recently changing to a different rom, I had to update all my apps. I either didn't notice the change, or it wasn't listed as a warning on the Wavesecure update. Anyway, I put my phone into airplane... then undid it later and my phone was locked. All I could think was "wtf" .. why am I locked. Of course I forgot my PIN number so I had to wait a few hours til the gf got home so I could pull it off her txts.

    It was definately a shock, as I had completely forgotten I was even running the program to begin with.. a little warning would have been nice. Might I suggest leaving that option off as default or at least putting it in the description of the app on Market. I'm sure a lot of people would be surprised by it after getting off a flight, only to have their phone locked and not realizing why.
     
  9. cheewee

    cheewee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi Shadowtech,
    With every build we push out, there are many updates. Since Android Market only allows a 324-character description, we can't place them here. However, there is link to the change log on the description. See Android change log

    You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

    Thanks,
    cheewee
    Team WaveSecure
    www.wavesecure.com
     
  10. boatman

    boatman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    15
    OK. thanks. re downloaded, and changed settings. but now a new issue (if i am the op, can i hijack my own thread;-)?

    when i try to locate me, the browser window on this computer never shows a map! get a green bar saying it can take several minutes to get location. phone got a text message, so it knows it was the correct phone.

    when i click on larger map, brings up window that only shows a rectangle around the edge, no map data on the inside! What am I doing wrong here? This is IE8 on xp sp3.
     
  11. cheewee

    cheewee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi boatman,
    Thank you for alerting us of this issue. I've informed our web team of this and hopefully a fix will be in place soon. While we look into this issue, please try with another browser like Chrome or Firefox.

    Thanks,
    cheewee
    Team WaveSecure
    www.wavesecure.com
     
  12. TXLady

    TXLady Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    I uninstalled wave secure during my last trip because of this. Pretty embarassing when that loud shreek goes off because I didn't get my password correct the first time when I tried to turn my phone on after we landed. If this can be changed in the menu settings, I may try it again.
     
  13. boatman

    boatman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    15
    txlady, you can change this in the settings. i have re installed.
     
  14. whatthe

    whatthe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    what happens if i don't have a sim card and have NO IDEA what the pin is. I'm screwed. that's what. no response from this company
     
  15. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    You make the PIN yourself. If you don't know the pin...

    Go to https://www.wavesecure.com/
    and click the Forgot your PIN link right under the password text entry box.

    Pretty simple, huh?

    Oh, an DROID's don't have a removable SIM per se - but if you do things like get an update to basic working parts (like the baseband update) then it will alert you.
     
  16. whatthe

    whatthe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    OF COURSE I tried this. they don't have my email address on file so i go nowhere. it won't let me past that.
    i did nothing but accidently press airplane mode.
    I have no idea what pin i used...if i really ever did.

    and the sim card thing is that it won't let me reset pin on locked phone because i don't have a sim card installed.

    okay, just tried again for hundreth time and it allowed me to send a new temp pin to my buddy. thank GODDDDDDDD i have my phone back. and my pin is safely tucked away....and super simple, a number i'll never forget!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...