wavesecure on moment?Support


Last Updated:

  1. kevinrs

    kevinrs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    17
    anyone have wavesecure work on the moment?

    I get the splash screen, then over the license agreement, a message:

    Wavesecure
    ----------------------
    Wavesecure is only available
    for x?t?[][][][]??Kf??
    users. Please insert a
    x?t?[][][][]??Kf?? SIM to
    continue registration.

    pressing ok closes the application.
     

    Advertisement
  2. xbrokdikdogx

    xbrokdikdogx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    45
    I had it on my moment but I was running the speedrabbit 1.6 kernel. The problem I had with it was it FCed way too often. It was about 8 out of 10 reboots.
     
  3. AlkiDweller

    AlkiDweller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    96
    I just get "unable to register, try again later". I've tried again later. A few times.
     
  4. kevinrs

    kevinrs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    17
    So, though it's been mentioned in people's lists of programs in this moment subforum, wavesecure does not work on the moment? Odd some of the threads here mention using it. If anyone has had success they aren't mentioning it here now. If it really doesn't work for anyone, I plan to try asking on their site, not seeing any mention of a problem there.
     
  5. cheewee

    cheewee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi folks,
    If you encounter problems on the Samsung Moment, can you please email our support team at support@wavesecure.com so they can investigate? We will probably request that you install a debug build so you can send us the log.

    Thanks,
    cheewee
    Team WaveSecure
    www.wavesecure.com
     
  6. Tyrahn

    Tyrahn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Works just fine for me, I've been using it since the beta. I've never had it force close on me or anything.

    Clark
     
  7. kevinrs

    kevinrs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    17
    Did that after my last post, no answer yet, but it's the weekend. My concern was that no one had answered that it was working on their moment, and with the moment not shown on their site(you can search for phone, hero is there) I thought maybe the moment just wasn't supported.
     
  8. AlkiDweller

    AlkiDweller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    96
    Did that Saturday. Looking forward to it.
     
  9. Baztastic

    Baztastic Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0

    I too am getting the unknown error on the Moment and have e-mailed as of 10 minutes ago!
     

Share This Page

Loading...