Weather app.... Download data autoSupport


Last Updated:

  1. treat

    treat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I had a question about the weather app. I see to get it to auto update it says to select download data automatically but the box is light grey and cant select it
    Any ideas on where it would be?????
     

    Advertisement
  2. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45
    Are you referring to this one?

    [​IMG]

    I am using the widget one. Long press the home screen and select widget < clock < scroll to the right. Third clock in select. Select current location open and then settings.

    The auto update is not checkable?
     
  3. treat

    treat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do like that im using a tab last tab on the left might change to what u have
    And it is unclickable
     
  4. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45
    WOW.. im lost on that one. Sorry
     
  5. treat

    treat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I long click the home screen to make the widget
     
  6. Flowbee

    Flowbee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    A little off topic:

    I like the weather feature but it doesn't have that many cities available to choose from....For instance I tried putting in "Palm Springs" as a weather location and it returned "No results found". :(

    The auto download option is gray for me too.
     
  7. treat

    treat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guess I can go to the store tomorrow
     
  8. treat

    treat Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed it... Had to go all to the right and select update think when I hit the power saver it didnt restore it when I unselected it
     

Share This Page

Loading...