Weather app not pulling weather after update...General


Last Updated:

  1. GrdLock

    GrdLock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    188
    Anyone else had this issue?

    After the OTA update, just got it yesterday, now the HTC weather app isn't working! The widget isn't showing any weather data, and when I try to update it manually from within the app, it says no weather data available.
     

    Advertisement
  2. barbsharpe

    barbsharpe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having this issue also! What's up???
     
  3. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    27
    Mine wasn't loading up first thing this morning. But after I clicked on the app, it finally updated. It's been fine since.
     
  4. GrdLock

    GrdLock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    188
    Well, after a day mine started working again. Dunno if it was related to the update or whether it was just a coincidence.
     
  5. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    Probably server issue on the side of the weather app.
     
  6. droid-dohrk

    droid-dohrk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    2
    YES! They finally fixed it! For a week or two now I've been upset that they broke something. Instead of Albuquerque, NM, it was saying I was in Albuquerque, New Mexico and the weather database didn't have an entry for New Mexico. So, I wasted 2 weeks looking at other weather apps and all of them worked correctly. I tested the HTC clock #3 and it works again today. I'm not sure if I'll use the HTC clock again though. I like my new setup now.

    *Note* the problem was the "Current City" was not working. If I manually said use City Albuquerque, NM it worked fine. But I wanted to be able to travel and have it auto-update based on Current City.
     
  7. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    other than the HTC weather app

    do you guys use Weather Bug or The Weather Channel

    if so which do you prefer
     
  8. MisterMcGoo

    MisterMcGoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    My weather app isn't working too great right now. It's 9:12PM and it says it's "sunny" outside.
     
  9. MisterMcGoo

    MisterMcGoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Restarting the phone seemed to work. Still, that's sorta weak that I had to do that. Oh well.
     
  10. andrew8806

    andrew8806 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Have you tried

    1.##778
    2. Edit Mode
    3. Password 000000
    4.Modem Settings
    5.Slot Cycle Index (0)
    6. Menu >> Commit Modifications

    This will increase the strength of your signal to the HTC Servers... Otherwise try Beautiful Widgets!!!!:D
     
  11. youreug1y

    youreug1y New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've also been unable to get the weather for the "current" city. I've tried restarting & taking out the battery with no success. AND I'm sure that location is on. The funny thing is that my boyfriend's did the same thing, but fixed itself with a restart. Mine won't.

    And I tried the last suggestion... that didn't work.
     
  12. Pitamakan

    Pitamakan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    80
    Beautiful Widgets is definitely the way to go ... although I haven't looked into the reasons why, its displayed weather data is consistently more accurate for me than what I get from the HTC widget.

    Plus, Beautiful Widgets just released a new version today with a skinnable clock design!! Very cool :)
     
  13. droid-dohrk

    droid-dohrk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine broke again a few days ago. "Current city" is Albuquerque, New Mexico again.
    So, if I delete the widget, re-add the widget and Add city, Albuquerque, NM, it works that way. So, the "Current city" option is broken again.
     
  14. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    It's messing up on my device, too. The temperature and conditions it is reporting are from over eight hours ago.

    They've got issues with this application.

    Maybe the update will fix it. :rolleyes:

    Sorry. :p
     
  15. smittythepig

    smittythepig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    i don't have issues with the wrong location, but yesterday mine wouldn't update to the correct time. it was stuck around midnight the previous day for a while. then it updated by a few hours but was still off by about 7 hours and no matter how many times i tried to update it, it would never go to the current time. seems to be working fine now though.
     
  16. tcrockett

    tcrockett Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1

    I re set according to your directions. I was set at 2 before on step 5. Should I really change to 0?
     

Share This Page

Loading...