Weather/clock always on wrong city.Support


Last Updated:

  1. paperarmytank

    paperarmytank New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried everything. No matter what, the HTC clock/weather widget shows the incorrect current city. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    I would search for my city and use that instead of the "Current" city option.
     
  3. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    63
    Yeah, this is driving me insane too. When I add the widget, it tells me to pick a city. So when I search for mine, it is not in the list. I pick Detroit, since it's close enough. But when I click on the weather part, I can add more cities... and Canton works there. Then I delete Detroit, but it doesn't go away. And I deleted the "current city" once, which went away, but I can not get it to say Canton on the main screen.

    It makes me want to explode.
     
  4. SuperStuff

    SuperStuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah as long as GPS is turned off it seems lately it picks places nearby more often. More so than when I first got the phone so I'm not sure if it has something to do with the update.
     
  5. bigdroid

    bigdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,112
    Likes Received:
    132
    If your GPS is off then your phone will pick up the closest city based on the tower that is closest in that area. Or closest city registered in that area as well. I have found that some cities mainly rural areas are not picking up.
     
  6. kraze0g

    kraze0g Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, i found that by turning on GPS my current city is always correct now
     
  7. tennapop

    tennapop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same deal here. I'm in Richmond, VA, and it says I'm in NYC. I have my GPS on an it's still doing it. Half the time it doesn't even update. It's almost like the Widget is broken.
     
  8. Micahbobicah

    Micahbobicah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'm in Newport news, va but my weather widget says "Roberts" which I've never even heard of. And yesterday, it just had the number 3 where the city is supposed to be? Solutions?:)
     
  9. LGreek

    LGreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have experienced the same problem over the last week or so. For some reason, it is working fine today. I know this isn't much help...
     
  10. SUPERSPORT

    SUPERSPORT Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine always has funny names I never heard of. I think they are townships.
     
  11. graywolferis1

    graywolferis1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the same problem.
     
  12. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    I like the look of the flip clock w/weather, but it was always incorrect, so I scrapped it for the weather channel app and digital clock app.

    I wish the HTC widget was better.
     
  13. Mortgage_It

    Mortgage_It Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have the weather channel app - where would i find the digital clock app? i think this would be a great solution too.
     
  14. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    j

    Well, it was in the Market, but doesn't look like it's there since the most recent OTA. Hopefully, they fix this problem soon. It was just called "Digital Clock Widget".
     
  15. Walter123

    Walter123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had exactly the same problem and solve it as follows:
    Go to Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Running > Wether
    Click Clear Data.
    Go back to Wether and sync.
     
    davidrs likes this.
  16. RangerPivot

    RangerPivot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    7
    Similiar problem. Every time i walk into the office the location changes to Rohnert Park, CA.
    I live in Georgia.
     
  17. Shawnaci4u

    Shawnaci4u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried doing this but, nothing changed!!!!
     
  18. mmink15

    mmink15 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's how I fix that issue when it happens to me.

    Menu > Settings > Date & Time > unselect Automatic > manually reset time zone > reselect automatic > enjoy the correct time and place back on your HTC Clock Widget!

    Works for me, hope it works for you
     
  19. clavinator

    clavinator New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. After goofing around with it for a few days I found something that actually fixed it! Try it and let me know if it works for you.

    Go to Menu ---> Personalize ----> Widget ----> Power Control ----> Drag and drop it anywhere. Activate the circle arrows icon. On my droid it is the fourth to the right. That is the sync button. After I activated it if was less than a second that the weather app changed to the correct city. I really hope this helps!

    (Android Inspiration)
     
  20. diperchslayer

    diperchslayer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My htc weatherclock widget was stuck on my work city location and would not pick up my current location.
    Also my Googlemaps navigation audio was sped up like the chipmunks.
    I also installed the google translater and the audio on that was in chipmunk speed.

    I only had the preowned thunderbolt a few weeks and tried to use all the navigation apps that were preloaded.
    I also had TWC, Channel 12 Doppler, Weather bug and probably more trying to find the best doppler radar to use on my phone.

    Whenever I use my Google Maps navigation, it always asks if I want to use Navigation or VZ Navigator.

    I truly believe I had too many apps all searching for my location at one time, that one or more of those apps overrode my htc weather clock.

    Since the phone was new to me and after two weeks, I new how to use it,
    I called Verizon and with thier help, I restored my phone after I backed
    everything I wanted to save.(Unfortunatly, I had two start from level 1-1 on Angry birds.LOL)

    Everything is working now. The tech advised me to load only one app at a time.
    Then I could find out which app I loaded that screwed up my weatherclock.

    Good luck to all of you that are having problems with you weatherclock widget.:cool:













     
  21. boxmel

    boxmel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the above but it doesn't show that I have "weather" running? I live in Irvine, CA and sporadically my HTC shows Soda Springs, GA on the clock when I first turn it on. I'm using the World Clock app and when I tried to delete "Soda Springs," it doesn't even show up on the cities I have noted.
     
  22. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Well, one thing that you can try is to make sure that GPS is turned on, go into the Maps application, and have it find your location. It may be that Google has bad location information for your cell towers and/or WiFi access points.

    Then go into the Weather app and see if it gets the right location.
     
  23. agileron

    agileron New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try this!

    I spent some time on an issue of the phone showing Tokyo time for the calendar widget even though we are in Reno. Tried all kinds of things that didn't work. Some great ideas... but they didn't work.
    So, I just removed the widget from the desktop (hold down for a few seconds and slide entire widget up to the top until it disappears).
    At first I was worried I'd never get it back.
    Then I restored it by holding my finger for a few seconds were the widget once was and then selected the "weather clock" widget, answered a couple of questions and said yes to use current location. All worked fine after that. Correct city, correct time. Voila!
    Hope this helps someone else struggling with "nothing changes the city and time"
    Keep smiling,
    Ron in Reno
     

Share This Page

Loading...