1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

weather has wrong city; can't delete


Last Updated:

  1. HSB

    HSB Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    not sure if this is the correct forum if this problem. for some reason my phone says "providence" as current city. i am in virginia. when i try to do all what you guys suggested, the delete key on menu is grayed out. when i scroll through my four cities - providence doesn't even show up. it just pops up occasionally and then goes away.

    could you tell me how to delete w/o the delete key being grayed out and how to get rid of providence!!!

    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Lies, you're in providence, you just don't realize it yet. Your phone is leading you to your destiny.


    (What phone do you have, what weather app?)
     
  3. HSB

    HSB Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL. i'll stick with northern virginia. have the htc eris and it's the stock weather. okay i think when it says current you cannot use the delete key from the menu. i can delete a city that is not current though.

    okay so the problem is when providence is listed as my current city i cannot delete. not such a big deal but . . . .

    thanks
     
  4. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Ah OK. I wouldn't really know how to help you but someone in the Eris forum might, or someone who has a HTC phone. But, that info should help them know how to help ya.

    Good luck.
     
  5. tennapop

    tennapop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same issue with my Eris. I'm in Richmond, and it says I'm in New York, whether I set Richmond or My Current Location as where I am. Kinda frustrating.
     
  6. tdieckman

    tdieckman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've had this problem in the past when I was at the Long Beach airport in CA. The time was showing up an hour off too. I also was surprised when I was home over Christmas that the HTC clock and weather widgets actually found the small towns I was in in rural WI while I was there, yet when you try to add those town for the HTC weather widget, it doesn't find them in the list.

    If you click on My Location, it will show you a map and you can drag the red pushpin around and it will find the city that way (if you have GPS turned on, sometimes it won't let you drag the pushpin, so shut GPS off temporarily if that happens). You might be able to do this to add a city close to you or maybe it will even specifically find the right city that way. After you add that location, you'll need to remove and add the weather widget again and pick the specific city in your list instead of picking "current location". The drawback is that when you travel, it will still say your city though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...