Weather Location is wrongSupport


Last Updated:

  1. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    I noticed last night before going to bed everything was great with the weather, it was the correct city, etc. However I'm now at work and says I'm in Providence, RI when I'm in Northern VA. Anyone know how to fix this? Nothing has changed from last night till now.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jwm2

    jwm2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    270
    Turn on your location setting and turn on gps for a few minutes. It'll find where you are and change your location. You might need to reboot the phone if its stuck, i had that happen before, but its no biggie. I heard the incredible boots up fast anyhow. My eris used to take 2-3 minutes to boot up.
     
  3. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    Tried all that, still doesn't work.
     
  4. elrabin

    elrabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    50
    Are you referring to the flip-clock widget with location based weather? or are you referring to the full-screen weather app/widget?

    For the location based clock, it should follow you. if its not, restart the phone

    For the full-screen weather app, you have to go under Menu and manually add/remove the towns you do/don't want to follow. I'm honestly not sure if that weather app has a location based option or not. I haven't received my Droid Inc yet, just going off of memory from having played with a Droid Incredible and experience with HTC sense on my Touch Pro 2.
     
  5. jwm2

    jwm2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    270
    Try removing the widget and then adding it back to the home screen again. Also make sure you haven't set it so its got new york as your default location, make sure its set to my location instead. Press menu when you are in the app and it should bring up a preferences menu.
     
  6. cubfanbob

    cubfanbob Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you using your work location's wireless network? Is your work's headquarters in RI?

    When I'm websurfing at work everyplace I visit thinks I'm in CT from the work network IP address....
     
  7. elrabin

    elrabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    50
    Darn good point. Forgot about that :)

    i believe location based services pull from wifi first, then cell tower, then actual GPS, in that order.
     
  8. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    458
    I know how to fix this. Just send me your phone. I live in Providence. :D
     
  9. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    Still doesn't work trying all of the above. :( This is in regards to the default Weather widget HTC has installed with Verizon.
     
  10. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    Have also tried with WiFi off.
     
  11. elrabin

    elrabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    50
    I ask again, there are two weather widgets, which one are you referring to?

    The flip-clock widget with location based weather?

    or

    The dedicated weather widget with multiple locations accessed by swiping?

    I'm pretty sure that the dedicated weather widget does NOT have location based weather. You have to manually say what town/zipcode you want it to watch.

    For example, on my Touch Pro 2, the clock widget "follows" me via location based services.

    The dedicated weather app doesn't. I'm in Northern NJ and the closest town i can put into the dedicated weather app is NY city.
     
  12. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    I said in the previous post the weather widget provided by HTC.
     
  13. AcePuppy

    AcePuppy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    12
    I figured this out, it turns out the widget will pick up even the smallest of towns and I've never even heard of this place.
     
  14. ncsustash

    ncsustash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    Sounds like it is trying to get you to take a vacation to Providence, RI by showing you how awesome the weather is.....
     
  15. rhart00

    rhart00 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    My weather/clock widget keeps changing my location to "Xuzhou" at least once a day. I only have pacific time selected in the world clock but it still does it. Any recommendations.
     
  16. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    33
    mine is doing the EXACT same thing.

    I'm referring to the clock on my home page giving me the wrong time. My location is on, my gps is on but it thinks I'm in Hong Kong rather then in Orange County, CA

    I tried restarting my phone, that fixed my clock for a few minutes but now I"m back in Hong Kong. :mad:
     
  17. rhart00

    rhart00 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am in Orange County also. I wonder if it has something to do with our area?
     
  18. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    33
    I deleted the widget and then aded it again to the home screen.

    Here's something weird:
    - The weather portion of clock shows my city correctly (Tustin) but the time is showing as 3:49 am (Friday) when I click on the world cloc, it shows "Home - Pacific Time", "Current - Hong Kong"
     
  19. fastharryDOTcom

    fastharryDOTcom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    tagged..
     
  20. johntchow

    johntchow Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    i had the same problem... also in OC. but i finally fixed it this morning after having the phone since tuesday. i think it is because i had wifi enabled when i did a 2nd *228 after i activated the phone.

    try this to fix:

    1. turn off wifi
    2. make sure the date/time option in settings is set to AUTOMATIC
    3. dial *228 and choose option 1, let it reboot

    ive been fine all morning where as before it would reset like in 5 minutes.
     
  21. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    33
    just turned off wifi. This a secured building so we don't have wifi but maybe I was picking something up from the building next door or the coffee shop across the street???

    *228 option 1 is to program the phone, right?
    I've never used that other then when originally activating a phone, I'll periodically use option 2 to update roaming.

    restarting phone now.
    I'm taking the process of elimination approach so if this doesn't work, I'll try the *228 method.
     
  22. johntchow

    johntchow Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    just having wifi turned on messes up location on the droid. i foudn out the hard way last night... when you have wifi turned on even though not connected, you cant use turn by turn nav with a-gps. it will only traingulate ur location by cell tower. so now i pretty much just keep wifi turned off.

    i fixed my problems with turn by turn nav not working by turning off the wifi even though it wasnt connected to anything... that sorta what led me to try regprogramming this morning.
     
  23. rhart00

    rhart00 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Having wifi off doesn't fix the Xuzhou location though. I tried programming again via *228 with no luck either
     
  24. Droidboy850

    Droidboy850 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    34
    Mine says grouse creek. where the hell is that!
     
  25. Jedi54

    Jedi54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    33
    ^^^ www.lmgtfy.com
    ;)

    still in Hong Kong, this sucks.
    I'll see what it says when I get home but I might have to call Big Red.
     

Share This Page

Loading...