weather location


Last Updated:

  1. ethereal

    ethereal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a way to enter weather location manually, I mean for a location which does not exist in database when u enter into search box. thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Open the weather app. Press + and type the location. You may have to select you next nearest main town.
     
  3. Mike777

    Mike777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried this and it mainly comes up with non UK citys

    Is there any way of checking uk towns ?

    Thank you

    Regards

    Mike
     
  4. horeaa

    horeaa Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    I think it comes up with all the cities around the world that matches your search. If your town is not shown there probably the weather server doesn't know about it so you won't be able to get updates for that location.
     
  5. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    70
    If you search for United K, you get a complete list of UK locations.
     
  6. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Only the main ones are listed, and this list seems to be on the phone.

    The current location option pulls them from the net (if allowed) so is much more comprehensive, but still doesnt have everything.
     
  7. Gash

    Gash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    5
    There's still something up with the weather information thingy though.
    When i'm out and about during the day it picks up the current location and weather details of the most minor places i visit and yet when i get back to where i live which is a fairly decent sized town it just won't show the current conditions no matter what i do.
     
  8. HTC_Desire

    HTC_Desire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    34
    Only way round that at the moment is to remove the widget and then put it back and put your town as the city, NOT current. You don't get any change as you move around other neighbourhoods, but to be honest, i tend to know what the weather is like in the places I'm in, so I'm happy to have my hometown be the one that is always on my homepage.
     
    Gash likes this.
  9. Gash

    Gash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'll give that a shot, thanks.
     
  10. ethereal

    ethereal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    this weather widget seems buggy,I did write to HTC long back, they dont have answer yet, but hopefully they might be able to fix later. In first reply they said it might have something to do with network mask, but then I asked what if I am on Wifi the problem is still there. Afterwards no answer, i assume they have no answer at the moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...