Weather locationSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Atch

    Atch New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My weather location indicates some county that is not even in my state. I have added a second location that is my location, but as "#2" it isn't the one that shows on my main screen.

    I can see a button to "rearrange", but it is grayed out. When I hit the delete button, my only option to delete is the #2 location that I added.

    How can I edit or delete the #1 location?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mted558

    mted558 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    2
    i've had the same problem. for awhile last night the correct city was listed now it's back to another city that's actually close to mine but not my city. i can't even figure out how to add my city as #2 because it keeps telling me city not found. Anyone else having this issue.
     
  3. Sketchr

    Sketchr VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    141
    Same issue, sort of.

    Yesterday when the phone was first activate at RS, the exact location of the store came up- the city (Golden Valley -suburb of twin cities). Then shortly after I got home(few miles west) the phone prompted me for updates. The updates downloaded etc. After boot up, the weather location came up as Minneapolis. Well, although I live in a burb outside Minneapolis, the city of Golden Valley is closer than the heart of Mpls for me. So, I'd rather keep GV for location. But now I can't even add GV as it says city not found :confused:
     
  4. paintergrrl73

    paintergrrl73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same issue. I live in Boston and the weather that displays on my home page is for a western suburb. I was able to add Boston as a city but it doesn't display as my primary (current) city and I can't rearrange the cities like the owner's manual says.

    It's not a huge deal but it's very annoying since the weather can be very different in 2 New England locations, even if they are only 15 miles apart.

    If anyone finds the answer to this issue please post!
     
  5. AHWagner

    AHWagner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    218
    I can't even get it to recognize like 10 cities around me.
     
  6. Never!?

    Never!? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    14
    Weird, considering GV is a pretty good size city. I live down in Rosemount and it finds me no problem.
     
  7. Essex

    Essex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    61
    Same issue here. Luckily it recognizes the two main places I travel to, but it won't let me add "Silver Spring, MD." So when I was in Downtown Silver Spring, it just displayed a number instead of my location. Even Android 1.5 let me add locations for my weather widget... I hope Sprint/HTC can resolve this minor (but annoying) issue! I wonder if the infamous 6/28 update is the culprit?
     
  8. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    20
    Mine thinks I'm in Detroit though I'm next to Washington.

    EDIT: Actually, the weather is correct; it's the World Clock app that thinks I'm in Detroit.
     
  9. KAuss

    KAuss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    15
    Holy cow I didn't think this was such a widespread problem...

    I have this issue, but didn't care too much of it cause really... I can tell what the sky looks like by looking up most times...

    Anywho, I've seen the city listed as the correct one numerous times, and when I tried to manually put it in when it isn't correct and it says city now found...

    This issue I don't care about though lol...
     
  10. yourzonly

    yourzonly New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I just got the HTC Evo yesterday, and twice it's shown the correct city for weather. what it does is display the correct city for maybe a minute, then switch to a much smaller city next to me. then, if I search for the city I'm in it's not there. I wish someone would figure this out...
     
  11. amabyam

    amabyam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Come on Sprint and HTC, my EVO also shows my current city in the weather app as mine for a just minute, then reverts back to a city close to me, but NOT mine. I would like to lock it in to my city. I can't add my city because it says "city not found" and it's a larger city than the one it keeps going back to. It's now Feb 2011 and I hope this ever gets fixed! I have no options at all to enter my zip code or anything. I want to see my current city weather even when I'm out of town also.
     
  12. Old Shadow

    Old Shadow Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Mine will show my city for just a second and then say "no data available". Also, if I search for my city it tells me "no results found".
     
  13. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    248
  14. monika

    monika Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has happened to me twice, but when I updated the PRL it miraculously fixed itself.
     
  15. mm.omid

    mm.omid New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...