Weather on clock widget won't workSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    My weather on my clock widget won't find my current location. It can find other major cities like New York and nearby Cleveland, but it can't zero in on my little town, which it always has before.

    My wife's is working and shows our town, but mine just sits there blank with the town name saying no information is found.

    I deleted the widget off the screen and readded it.
    I pulled the battery.

    Neither worked.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. shizco

    shizco Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing here...just started doing that today and a bit yesterday...thinks I set it up for paris
     
  3. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    What are you location settings? (Under the main settings umbrella)
     
  4. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    Remind me where that is again? I'm looking and I don't see it. I know I saw it before though and I picked 'my location'.
     
  5. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Press the Menu button while on your home screen > Settings > Location

    Do you have "Use wireless networks" checked?
     
  6. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes, wireless networks is checked.

    I only turn the GPS on for map stuff. It's always been wireless networks and working.
     
  7. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    Yeah, don't turn on GPS. Just making sure you atleast have the wireless networks one checked. Have you tried refreshing the widget? (Tapping the weather part of the flip clock, and then on the bottom left, pressing the sync button)
     
  8. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yep, tried that too.

    Figures this happens the day after my 30 days is up haha. It's not a huge problem. I just use TWC one now, but I liked that widget.
     
  9. howay13

    howay13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah... mine just started doing that today after I returned from another state. it's stuck on that state and won't return to my state even after i refreshed it, removed and added the widget, pulled the battery, etc... what is going on?

    UPDATE:

    Ok, just figured it out. I had turned off "Use wireless networks" when I was traveling to try to prolong my battery life. I just went back in - go to Menu - Settings - Location - and check the Use wireless networks box. After I did that my weather location popped up immediately! Hope this helps!
     

Share This Page

Loading...