Weather Widget questionsTips


Last Updated:

  1. jnadelman

    jnadelman Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have some questions on the weather widget. This is just the default one that comes with phone.

    I thought it was supposed to update to your current location? I have the gps on and I even forced a manual refresh, but it is stuck on my home town.

    The other problem is really odd. My wife's phone is showing one town over from us, not our town. And when she tries to add our town, it doesn't even find it. Yet it is on mine. We tried using the name and the zip code and it doesn't find either. How odd is that? Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    Mine refreshes every 3hrs (per the setting). I drive for a living and it always updates the new location.
     
  3. jnadelman

    jnadelman Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have your GPS on during that? I don't have my auto refresh set, but I have done manual refreshing (the button on the bottom left), but that doesn't work.
     
  4. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    Yes GPS is on (I keep it on for Weather & Latitude) and Auto-Refresh is on as well.
     
  5. mrkhone

    mrkhone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have that same problem to. kinda annoying. it was working just fine then i guess one day it just quit. plus i can't change the settings. they're grayed out
     
  6. bobTX10

    bobTX10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    23
    Ok weird question but when I saw all the demos of the EVO on youtube and showed the weather animation the sun would be shining. Mine doesn't do that. All I keep saying is clouds and im getting tired of that. It shows the sun but no sun animation
     
  7. Nerve

    Nerve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    My weather icon is glitchy as well. I live in Raleigh, NC and for some reason it keeps reverting to Charlotte, NC. Charlotte is about 3 hours away so I don't really know how this is happening.

    My theory is that its running off of my ISP which I think has a central location in Charlotte. I have the location/GPS turned off. It's just a guess but I cant come up with anything else.
     
  8. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    76
    mrkhone: go to menu, settings, accounts and sync, and set auto sync.. that will allow you to set it up to auto update..
     

Share This Page

Loading...