web page unavailableSupport


Last Updated:

  1. iBleedBlackNgold

    iBleedBlackNgold Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have this annoying thing that occurs ..... I will enter a shitload of data on a web page, be it a forum or facebook or whatever . when I click send, reply, post or w.e it then goes to a page saying web page not available ... sometimes I'm able to click back & all of what I just typed is there but there are times when its not .. when its not it can get annoyng .. it used to happen on my moment all the time & its just as frequent on my epic ..... anyone else get this ? its not going to cause me to dump the epic, but I'm thinking maybe browser related ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. badankles

    badankles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    90
    could it be the data connection is severed while you were entering text? do you have something checking and forcing the disconnect thinking that it's idle?
     
  3. iBleedBlackNgold

    iBleedBlackNgold Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    11
    don't believe so ... not sure what to check for that either
     
  4. mojomojo

    mojomojo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    14
    Didnt the update fix that,if it was caused by slow upload?
     
  5. iBleedBlackNgold

    iBleedBlackNgold Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    11
    its always happened at times .. it has happened using wifi & not so idk where to begin checking really
     
  6. badankles

    badankles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    90
    That's a tough one. It could be the browser you are using along with its settings or add-ons, if any. Are you using a third party task killer?
     
  7. iBleedBlackNgold

    iBleedBlackNgold Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    11
    no just stock task manager. phone has been 100% stock till 2 days ago and its happened since the beginning. I'm going to keep a closer eye on this issue to make sure it happens on wifi and not.
     
  8. jmsnyc

    jmsnyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    this problem is now happening to me all the time, all of a sudden....

    always getting "web page not available", sometimes i check and uncheck airplane mode and it comes back for a bit but then i get it again

    i had upgraded to froyo a few month ago when it was first leaked but the problem just started occuring
     

Share This Page

Loading...