web pages: mobile and desktop versions


Last Updated:

  1. thekingof118

    thekingof118 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may have been asked already, so sorry if I make clutter
     

    Advertisement
  2. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039
  3. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    145
    I have done this in the past and it works great, until you turn the phone off and back on (about once a week) and you have to go in and do this setting again because it does not stay checked. At least from what I have seen.
     
  4. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    76
    The Dolphin HD browser has a add on that is a one click toggle so you can go back and forth easily

    Edit: Dolphin HD and its add ons are free btw
     
    mxsjw likes this.
  5. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    What's the add-on called? I keep going into the Doplhin settings menu to change the platform from Desktop to Android when I want to. A toggle would be MUCH easier. TIA

    EDIT: Found it...Dolphin Desktop Toggles!
     
    mxsjw likes this.
  6. binary visions

    binary visions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    1,443
    Skyfire has a toggle. The old version of xScope has a toggle (new version doesn't yet but it's coming).
     
  7. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Mine stays checked with the stock browser.
     
  8. karma2burn

    karma2burn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    7
    Awesome. That worked great.

    BTW, How do you get the browser out of debug mode once you make the change?
     
  9. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    You don't need to do anything, just leave it and the extra settings will go away. A reboot would do it also.
     
    karma2burn likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...