Weird Phone Problem, Long Distance Goes to Voicemail


Last Updated:

  1. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just noticed this last weekend and again yesterday. Whenever I dial a long distance number it dials my voice mail (*86). If I use the number from contacts it works fine. It only seems to happen if I manually enter a number, ie if I dial 208-337-4119 it dials *86, if I call that same number but from the contact list it goes through...anyone ever witnessed this before?
     

    Advertisement
  2. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    never. did you try dialing *22899 to update the PRL?
     
  3. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    I actually did do a PRL update about 2-3 weeks ago, maybe I should try it again. Ok tried that...straight to voicemail! I just notice something that i'm sure is the problem or related to it. When I bring up the phone app I'm getting a different keypad than the Nexthemed one...when I receive a call the nextheme keypad is shown as is when calling from my contacts. How do I get rid of this "rogue" keypad?
     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Just out of curiosity, have you tried using the hardware keyboard to dial? I wonder if you get the same results.
     
  5. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Same thing...straight to voice mail. It's like another dialer app has been defaulted to.
     
  6. Gulfstream

    Gulfstream Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Probably just flash Fabs new ROM tonight...that should fix it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...