Well crap bricked 8704


Last Updated:

  1. Wiesshund

    Wiesshund Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Was bored and tired of the constant kyocera update messages, so i returned my phone back to 100% stock, removed root, let the update run, phone reboots.

    Error 8704
    phone needs service please contact provider.

    well pooh
     

    Advertisement
  2. db2

    db2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    54
    I doubt you're bricked if it gives you an error message, just reboot. Hold power in until it does or just pull the battery.
     
  3. Wiesshund

    Wiesshund Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Nah ive tried holding power and volume down to boot recovery, leaving the battery out for an hour even, goes right from the hydro screen to the error message.
    Bummer, wish there was at least a stock recovery you could pop on a flash drive
    dont mind wiping the phone.

    Bummer is it wasnt even me trying to jack the phone around but a darned factory update that messed it up.

    Sure kyocera said mail it to them and they would fix it, but they take forever
    and the boost store wouldnt know how to reflash their ass

    EDIT
    Nope, got the update image that was being sent out, put it on sdcard, tried to get phone into recovery, no soup
    goes immediately to the 8704 error screen.
     
  4. Wiesshund

    Wiesshund Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Well boost exchanged phone, had it update in store before leaving.
    popped my sd card back in, let it resynch then rerooted it
    back to normal.
     
  5. PapiOnFire

    PapiOnFire Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to hear your got your phone situation handled.. By chance are you using PDAnet on this Hydro too and if so any possible way you could post instructions on my thread you replied to if you could? Im stumped on this one.
     
  6. Wiesshund

    Wiesshund Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yes i have PDAnet 3.50
    If your phone is rooted, you install PDAnet 3.50 on your windows PC, then get the droid app from the app store

    What trouble are you having with it?
     
  7. PapiOnFire

    PapiOnFire Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have mac version. Its saying phone not attached. Download link for 3.5 version??
     

Share This Page

Loading...