What are you using to monitor CPU temps with scholes?


Last Updated:

  1. ss4luck

    ss4luck Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so i see everyone with sholes talking about the CPU temps and i cant find a freaking program to work with it!

    help me out please
     

    Advertisement
  2. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    14
    You need to look through the forum just a little bit first before posting. But you're new and everyone new gets this speech (as I did) once in their life.

    Anyway, it's called "Tempmonitor." It's a paid app. A search in the market for CPU would have sufficed as well.
     
  3. ss4luck

    ss4luck Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did do a little looking, and i know TempMonitor is a paid app, i have it, and guess what, it only monitors battery temps not processor temps, but thank you
     
  4. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    If you go into settings, you can enable cpu temp monitoring.
     
  5. droidpcguru

    droidpcguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    19
    Tempmonitor needs a special kernel to work with CPU temp. I believe Taz kernels are the only ones right now, so you'd have to install one of his kernels on top of Sholes for it to work right.
     
  6. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hmm.. running Sholes 2.0.5 with no replacement kernal allows TempMonitor to read both sensors on my Droid.
     
  7. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    mine reads cpu temp on latest sholes but its very flaky it doesnt update like it should most of the time it just stays stuck on one temp
     
  8. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    Actually, it appears that Tempmonitor doesn't work on stock 2.0.5. It shows the temp, but it doesn't actually change. I guess I never bothered(or cared) to actually check if it worked properly.
     
  9. snake_fist_gung_fu

    snake_fist_gung_fu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    25

    It only works on Taz's kernel. If you read in the settings it tells you that it reads Taz's kernel so if your running 2.0.5 your running Steve's Kernel and not Taz's.
     
  10. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    how do we apply tazs kernel to the sholes rom and does it work fine doing so?
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
  12. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    53
    Setcpu has a temp monitor
     

Share This Page

Loading...