What benefits come from the 480x800 res?


Last Updated:

  1. golder

    golder Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a few questions about the screen:

    If you compare a Tattoo (2.8" 240x320) with a Hero (3.2" 320x480) and a Desire/Evo 4G (3.7"/4.3" 480x800), on all of these Sense UI devies you will see a 4x4 icon grid. Looking at screenshots I can see they could definitely fit 6x4 (6 being vertically) in, if not, at least a 5x4 icon grid. 4x4 on a 4.3" screen makes the icons too spread apart! Why haven't HTC made their home screens with 6x4 icon grids?

    Also, a 320x480 can fit nicely on a 3.2" screen, and if you multiply 320 by 1.5 and 480 by 1.5 you get the 480x800 resolution that is on the Desire on a screen 0.5" larger. So if you go 0.5" larger than that (or 0.6" larger tbe) and multiply 480 by 1.5 and 800 by 1.5, you could easily get a 4.3" screen that nicely produces 720x1200. Why haven't they used this resolution?
     

    Advertisement
  2. SprintFun

    SprintFun VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes Received:
    656
    Speaking from HTC's view, you don't want one phone running a version of Sense that has a 6x4 grid, another with a 4x4 grid, etc. Much simpler to keep it consistent across the entire product line than to make it highly specialized.

    As far as why they haven't upped the resolution, I'm not sure the technology is to that point truthfully. I mean I'm sure it "can" be done, but it's probably not cost or battery efficient right now. Higher resolution means higher cost and bigger battery drain. I have no doubt that that we'll see bigger resolutions in the coming year or two though.
     
  3. reallynotnick

    reallynotnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    67
    Answer is because your math is off, you just keep multiplying by 1.5 even though the screens are not 1.5 times bigger width and height wise.

    I just did the rough math and a 480x320 3.2in screen is 1.775in by 2.663.
    The 800x480 3.7in screen is 1.90 by 3.17in.

    1.9/1.775 is only 1.07 which means the 3.7in screen is actually a higher DPI than the 3.2in screen. But lets take that same DPI and apply it to a 4.3in screen.

    The 4.3in screen is about 2.21x3.68in so if we compare the widths 3.68/3.17=1.16, so that is how much bigger it is in each direction

    1.16x480 by 1.16x800 is 557x928. That however is not really a standard resolution and bumping up to a higher resolution would require a more expensive higher DPI screen which I am not sure exists but the DPI is still really high on this phone. I have a hard time believing you would get much benefit from going much higher.


    I hope that made sense.
     
  4. SprintFun

    SprintFun VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes Received:
    656
    Not at all, but I suck at math anyways.
     
  5. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    all resolution changes is the sharpness, not necesarily the screen size on a device like this. 480x800 is more like the resolution your TV gets.... 480, 320x480 is more like what youtube streams without HQ or HD options... what you are going to notice is sharper images and more fine detail, that is about it.
     
  6. Eguy

    Eguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    64
    Should have been 1920x1080 :p.
     
  7. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    I understand what the OP is saying though. The EVO has more pixels and should therefore be able to display more content in the screens real-estate. I also understand that they don't want different versions of SenseUI running around...would be nice if they made it dynamic though so it could adapt to differing resolutions.
     
  8. JustFrozen

    JustFrozen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    22
    This is one of the reasons why HDMI out is such a great thing, as the phone can't display video in HD. The iPad too has this problem, although it comes close with such a large screen. Even though we'll need an adapter, it's awesome having the ability to output straight to HDMI instead of relying on component cables. That makes me wonder, does anyone know if the EVO supports outputting sound through the HDMI along with the video? That's a bit off topic but I'm really curious now
     
  9. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Not sure and probably won't know unless someone gets further info from Sprint about it...or HTC.
     
  10. yibrushn

    yibrushn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    14
  11. reallynotnick

    reallynotnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    67
    In layman's terms just because the screen grows by .5in you can't multiple the screen width and hight by 1.5 if that were true the resolution on a 13in screen would be insanely high. What you were suggesting required smaller and smaller pixels which become increasingly difficult to make.

    I understand where you got the assumption but it just doesn't work that way. Trust me though the screen will be plenty high res.
     
  12. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    i wouldn't see why not as HDMI carries the full digital signal, video + audio through to the source, so it's not like it's any extra work for them to do that, infact it'd be more work to get it NOT to carry audio... HDMI to HDMI always carries both
    HDMI to DVI-* ONLY carries the video signal, so if you use the right type of cord you should be good
     
  13. Android 17

    Android 17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    176
    What he said.

    What would be most interesting would be if we could use the HDMI to display content from apps, ranging from the inevitable Netflix app, to Pandora, Last.fm, etc.
     
  14. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    This is my big hope from the car mount. Currently I have a mount where I need two wires, one for the headphone jack, one for power, to have my phone playing and charging.

    Dropping it into a dock and not worrying about that would be a great benefit if thats how it happens. I don't see why HDMI couldn't handle a stereo signal to a car stereo.
     
  15. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    My car stereo only has a 3.5mm aux in...HDMI is digital so no go there.
     
  16. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    googling found HDMI->USB and USB->3.5mm adapters, so that could work theoretically. Couldn't find a straight up HDMI->3.5mm tho
     
  17. reallynotnick

    reallynotnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    67
    But since there is a 3.5mm jack on the top of the unit that's really not necessary. ;)
     
  18. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    well like i was saying i want the convenience of the hdmi and micro USB taking care of it when i just drop it in the dock so i wouldn't have to hook other cords in
     
  19. Caloy

    Caloy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    200
    LOL! you just need an auxiliary cable. :)

    Here, I searched eBay for it. : aux cable, Electronics, Cell Phones PDAs. Great deals on eBay!

    Probably the car dock for the evo will only need one cable, but you would still need one for power and one for the audio out.
     
  20. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    I use an aux->3.5mm cable to go straight from my Hero into my stereo's disc changer port. Regardless, still got to plug it in each time, and plug in the USB to charge each time
     
  21. Caloy

    Caloy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    200
    As far as I know, you really need two cables, one for the power/charger and the other is the signal/audio. Though I'm not sure about those car stereos with USB connection available. Maybe you can plug in the USB and it would both power/charge and audio connection.
     
  22. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    thats why i'm really interested in seeing if it'll support doing it via HDMI or the USB if it comes to that
     
  23. reallynotnick

    reallynotnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    67
    Ahhh so you want the connivence of the ports being on the same side of the device. Sounds like a lot of trouble but would be interesting if there was an easy way to do this.
     
  24. cabbie

    cabbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    553
    there were 'leaked' photos of EVO accessories like a juice pack and car dock. When I get into my car, I have to put my Hero in the mount, attach the power cord and then attach the minijack. it'd be a lot easier to just put it in the mount and voila

    im lazy :D
     
  25. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    665
    HDMI carries a digital signal, so you need a device on the other end able to decode that signal. your HDMI -> USB -> 3.5 jack will not work because USB can carry both digital and analog signal but it will not decode it...

    the first cord can be used to get HDMI to or from your laptop or something, either way it would connect to a device able to decode a digital signal, your usb -> 3.5 will only carry an analog signal so you can't do that... sorry
     

Share This Page

Loading...