What does "EN" mean - auto-grammar is gone


Last Updated:

  1. southlake

    southlake Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    This seems to have started since the update. Whenever I type a text message, or a Facebook status update or comment for example, I get a code in the status bar that says "EN."

    Whenever this shows up, it's like auto-grammar (if there is such a thing) is turned off. Like I'll type "She's going to the store" and normally I don't have to hit the FN-K key to get an apostrophe in "She's" - it changes it automatically. But when EN is at the top, it doesn't update the grammar for me. I've noticed I can hit the backspace key in Handcent and the EN goes away and things go back to normal, but in FB hitting the backspace key moves me back a screen and never turns off the "EN."

    What is this and how do I turn it off? I had never seen it until recently!
     

    Advertisement
  2. slurp812

    slurp812 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am assuming English...
     
  3. southlake

    southlake Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, why doesn't the text auto-correct when that notification appears, then? Why do I have to manually type punctuation when I normally don't have to when "EN" does NOT appear?
     
  4. Traviswf

    Traviswf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have noticed this too and cant figure out how to fix it...

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  5. motoxxxman

    motoxxxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    5
    does anyone even know what it is?? only time I get it is when using the physical keyboard. and i have auto-predict and all the other spelling options disabled for all keyboards
     
  6. PaPla

    PaPla New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    ha ha. I am wondering too. 2 words ...Gingerbread Blows.
     
  7. bradlees

    bradlees Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get that 'en' symbol intermittently as well. It appears regardless of what the text input settings are, which seem to change on their own sporadically. Also, when I go into the keyboard input settings to check auto correct or whatever, the check box does not change so you can't tell what settings are en/disabled. This is not the only place that this happens, many option checkboxes do not change visually. Anyone else?
     
  8. knightprincess13

    knightprincess13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am also seeing this, with the annoying lack of auto-punctuate. I've also seen FR, which makes NO sense, because the only thing I can think of is French, which I don't know anything about! Lol oh Gingerbread... I love to hate you. :p
     
  9. motoxxxman

    motoxxxman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    5
    Actually what you are seeing is "Fn", which is to let you know the FN (function) key has been hit and is active
     
  10. slurp812

    slurp812 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, I press the function key, and have both EN and Fn
    :D

    But, you can enable Prediction on the hardware keyboard.

    Settings
    Language & Keyboard
    Touch Input (yes, not a good place to hide hardware keyboard settings)
    Hardware keyboard settings

    In there you also see that Default is in fact English, hence the EN indicator.
     
  11. SW5906

    SW5906 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've noticed the same thing. Not sure what happens to make predictions to disable. However, I have figured out that when it does disable, I can touch and hold the notification bar (as if I was going to pull it down, but not actually pull it down) and predictions re-enables.
     

Share This Page

Loading...