what does the Satellite mean when it appear in top task barSupport


Last Updated:

  1. cutebigman4u

    cutebigman4u Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    it might be a dumb question or in my manual what does the
    Satellite mean when it appear in task barat the top of the phone
     

    Advertisement
  2. cutebigman4u

    cutebigman4u Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    mean task bar
     
  3. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    It means an app is using gps. Good luck getting it to do anything but drain your battery though. The gps in the Moment is total crap at this point.
     
  4. KeithKris

    KeithKris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'd have to disagree. The AGPS features certainly seem useless, but the satellite based GPS seems to work just fine for most people. There might be a bad batch of phones out there causing grief with regular gps, but most people seem to be reporting it working fine.
     
  5. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine worked perfectly for the first 2 weeks. Then it suddenly started showing me to be somewhere near Russia (I am in Virginia)

    Now it wont find me at all . Ive tried everything to fix it .
     
  6. cutebigman4u

    cutebigman4u Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
     
  7. KeithKris

    KeithKris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2

    From the home screen, menu -> settings -> security & location
    uncheck "Use wireless networks"
    check "Enable GPS Satellites"

    The first checkbox is for AGPS, I haven't heard of anyone who has gotten this to work. It seems to show your location as anywhere in the world except the United States.

    The second checkbox enables regular GPS. If this isn't working for you (try pulling up google maps, then menu -> my location) then you may have a hardware issue. Since you're using satellites, make sure you're outside with a good view of the sky when you try this.
     
  8. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the tip Keith. Unfortunately that doesn't do it for me.

    Reckon ill be taking it to the Sprint store.
     
  9. Another Platonist

    Another Platonist Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keith is correct. I'm starting to think the "A" in AGPS stands for anti.
     
  10. numus

    numus Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    32
    HOLY CRAP! Stop thinking Use Wireless Network is AGPS... The A standands for ASSISTED! It has nothing to do with Using the Wireless Network to find yoru location except to give correction data (for atmostpheric ionization and other factors) and a list of where GPS satallites currently are to attempt to speed up GPS aquistition...

    To spell it out
    The first checkbox (Use Wireless Network) utilizes the CDMA Radio (the thing that is broken in 1.5 because teh damn OS was ment for GSM)
    The second checkbox (Enable GPS Satellites) means utilize the aGPS reciever

    The GPS(aGPS) works perfect in the phone... Just go outside!
     
  11. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    Have any of you looked over the GPS thread? It has some good tips for getting GPS to work, I have used the power down with gps and wireless unchecked then take out battery then put back together and power up, recheck the two (gps and wireless networks) and have had awesome results. Used to be I could never get a lock, using this method, when I need gps I always get a lock quickly.
     
  12. cvam1985

    cvam1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your input on gps and agps. But mine doesnt work outside or in. Glad you are lucky and got one that works but dont assume everyone is so lucky.
     
  13. numus

    numus Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    32
    Then you got a bad chip.. i would estimate 10-15% of all devices manufacturered are done so with badchips that get through the QA process...
    GPS vs. aGPS: A Quick Tutorial | WMExperts
    They had a really good tutorial on the aGPS system..
    http://www.radio-electronics.com/info/cellulartelecomms/location_services/assisted_gps.php
     
  14. agent0014

    agent0014 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    1
    What kind of data is that estimation based off of? I'd be curious to see something backing up that claim.
     
  15. numus

    numus Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    32
    Pulled it out of my ass... No seriously.. i really did... It isn't based on anything more then a gross estimation based upon current practices and standards in tawain and other nations that develop our equipment
     
  16. agent0014

    agent0014 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    1
    lol I appreciate your honesty! I too sometimes pull estimates like that out of my ass, but I've been trying to be careful about it... since that's how misinformation gets started. You and I may know it's just an estimate based on intuition, but then others run with it and repeat it... etc. Thanks for being upfront :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...