What Does Your Epic 4G Screen Look Like?


Last Updated:

  1. UniqueNate

    UniqueNate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    95
    I love the emoticon for weather skins. i use the same thing on my epic
     

    Advertisement
  2. Blaznlow

    Blaznlow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    how did u get your icons to look like that?
     
  3. keenan6

    keenan6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2

    Download LauncherPRO and make sure you're set to it

    then go to

    > Menu button (next to home) > Preferences > Appearance Settings.
     
  4. Blaznlow

    Blaznlow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    to get the default icons on the bottom?
     
  5. keenan6

    keenan6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Are you asking how to change the icons??

    you do that by long pressing the icon that's there and it will allow you to change it.
     
  6. Khemul

    Khemul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    15
    [​IMG]

    LauncherPro (glass dock background)
    Sense Analog Clock
    Weather Forecast
    Nexus Revamped (background)
    Bat Stat
    JuiceDefender (the icon in the notification bar)
     
  7. darksoul

    darksoul Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Pretty much stock for mines... love this phone! :D
    [​IMG]
     
  8. keenan6

    keenan6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Darksoul

    Where did you get that wallpaper??
     
  9. Blaznlow

    Blaznlow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    i was wondering the same thing! go chargers!!!
     
  10. Blaznlow

    Blaznlow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    for some reason when i do the long press on the icons in the dock it will allow me to change them but all i see is the white icons. i would like to just have the default icons in the dock but i do not see them when i long press and change icon. any clue what to do ?
     
  11. Khemul

    Khemul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    15
    Select 'Change Shortcut' instead of 'Change Icon'. It seems to assume that if you want to change an icon it'll already be default. Selecting 'Change Shortcut' instead should get 'Default Icon' as an option.
     
    Red_Cheeks likes this.
  12. Blaznlow

    Blaznlow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1

    thanks that worked! Now all I need is that chargers wallpaper n I'm set! Once again. Thanks
     
  13. darksoul

    darksoul Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't remember ecactly what thread, but from this forum... here u go.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. rasstar

    rasstar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Coming from a Palm pre the screen isn't all that great. The screen on the Palm Pre is much sharper and clearer. Also the Android OS UI is made with ugly. The widgets and UI look like awful. In comparison the pre looks like Windows 7 while Android looks like Windows 98. I am actually considering returning it and waiting for another Webos device.
     
  15. Iczer

    Iczer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well not everyone can be happy, it's your choice. I for one have not seen a screen as good as the Epic's and i'll stick with it.
     
  16. g0tr00t

    g0tr00t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    5
    I am an HTC junkie....just came from the Hero

    [​IMG]
     
  17. hokie gti

    hokie gti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    changed mine up again. My home screen is a lot less cluttered now which I prefer.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Iczer

    Iczer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is that still fancy widgets? it updated the weather?
     
  19. m3lover1

    m3lover1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. peaxie

    peaxie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Might be a silly question but I'm new (Hi!)...Does Touchwiz eat up more battery/memory compared to the vanilla launcher and compared to Launch Pro?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  21. YaBoiD

    YaBoiD Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    115
    I doubt it uses more battery. Maybe more memory than the vanilla launcher but probably not more than LaunchPro. It all comes down to how many widgets you're using also.
     
  22. hokie gti

    hokie gti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes it is. I didn't realize I could just set the location myself. Before I was relying on auto location.
     
  23. peaxie

    peaxie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just installed Launcher Pro and customized it. I love it so far. Is there a way I can completely delete Touchwiz?
     
  24. YaBoiD

    YaBoiD Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    115
    Not that I know of. Maybe via root.
     
  25. Mistiq

    Mistiq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    29
    Not without rooting and installing a AOSP (?) rom over it. From what I understand about Touchwiz, lots of the little things behind the scenes still run nicely when you're using Launcher Pro instead of the Touch wiz launcher.

    I could be wrong but something about swiping one way on a contact's name will send a message and swiping the other way will call them, as well as swiping the notification bar to control brightness. If I'm wrong disregard but if I'm right I don't see a need to completely get rid of Touchwiz when you're getting the best of both worlds.
     

Share This Page

Loading...