What have I done?


Last Updated:

  1. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    A while back (Some time in 2009) I attempted to root my HTC Magic / Sapphire 32B from Cupcake... following this guide: Magic Rooting - Android Wiki (Method 1). I did all the steps right until I finished, no problem, but it didn't actually work ;D, I still had official firmware 1.5. After this I just gave up, since the phone actually worked fine with no problems... After 1.6 came out I tried to update to it via the Settings >> About Phone >> System Updates, it downloaded fine... then it said "Requires a Restart", So I restarted it. Still 1.5. I tried again... 5 times, It didn't work at all... I tried to go to fastboot and flash it to 1.6 which I downloaded from google, didn't work... Again, I just gave up. But I REALLY want the new offical firmwares now, I'm sick of 1.5, is t here anything I can do to reset my phone so I can get to the new firmwares?! I don't mind losing data or anything..

    EDIT: Adding some useful info...
    Model Number: HTC Magic
    Firmware Version: 1.5
    Baseband Version: 62.50S.20.17U_2.22.19.26I
    Kernel Version: 2.6.27-00392-g8312baf android-build@apa27 #72
    Build Number: CRB17
    VODAFONE
     

    Advertisement
  2. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    292
    Do you have an HTC Magic or MyTouch?
     
  3. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    Dude, Vodafone doesn't carry the T-Mobile MyTouch. :p
     
  4. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    292
    That's what I was thinking but the 32B thing was throwing me off. I thought the Magic was a 32A board.
     
  5. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    292
    BTW - I just had to rip your sig quote for use on another forum, I hope you don't mind.

    It is ......

    [​IMG]
     
  6. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    Not necessarily, from what I can see.

    OP: go here for starters: How to determine if you have 32A or 32B - CyanogenMod Wiki

    The unpronounceable volcano one? That pissed me off, I was stuck in London for an extra week.

    Okay, so it could've been worse... lol
     
  7. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I had left for a while since it was about 2am in England, just got home from work :D.

    Sapphire PVT 32B ship s-on G
    Hboot-1.33.0004


    Is what I see in fastboot.
     
  8. ayush20m

    ayush20m Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    13
    You are supposed to have official firmware after rooting. You need to install a custom rom.
     
  9. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried to install a custom rom through fastboot and it doesn't recognize the Update.zip

    Edit: Risregard that...
    I tried to install a custom ROM from this: http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.php/Full_Update_Guide_-_MT3G/Magic_Firmware_to_CyanogenMod#1.5_downgrade_and_FlashRec Under the "Non-TMobile 32B Magics"... When I tried to do the "fastboot boot C:\recovery-RA-sapphire-v1.5.2G.img" It just says "Waiting for device" and doesn't do anything... (Yes I have it connected and in fastboot...)[​IMG]
     
  10. ayush20m

    ayush20m Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    13
    Follow the method listed in theunlock.com.
     
  11. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    You have the path wrong in the command line. Change directory to the location of the recovery image
    Code (Text):
    1. cd c:/documents and setting/simon/desktop/android-sdk-windows/tools
    then type JUST "fastboot boot recovery-RAv1.2.0H.img". It's trying to find a file named "C:/recovery-RAv1.2.0H.img" the way you've entered it.

    Hope that sorts the situation out.
     
  12. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is where I put the file, on the root of my C:\ drive... also, I tried moving it to my tools folder and tried that, it couldn't locate the file...
    [​IMG]

    Edit: Misspelled the recovery-ra thingy -.-...

    Same problem; I get <waiting for device>

    [​IMG]
     
  13. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    292
    If it's waiting for device, you might not have the right drivers installed.

    What does it say when you type "adb devices"

    It should say something like

    Code (Text):
    1. SH01YPB3****       device
     
  15. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Huh?
     
  16. ayush20m

    ayush20m Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    13
    your sdk might not work because you have saved in a folder with spaces.
     
  17. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    292
    It looks like you don't have your drivers installed because adb is not recognizing your device.
     
  18. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where can I get drivers?
     
  19. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
  20. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    292
    Did you run SDK setup

    Try to install the USB driver package from there, make sure to check mark "force https" under settings
     
  22. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Downloading now.
     
  23. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, same thing.
     
  24. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump? :\
     

Share This Page

Loading...